cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

"Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?

jscott
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-02-2024

"Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?

I'm on "Unlimited Fibre" and customer support have tried to sell me "Fibre" but I'm not sure why I'd change.

Fibre is SoGEA which I can understand. Broadband without the phone line/line rental.

But the estimated speeds are the same for both,

It's £1/month cheaper to keep the phone line with "Unlimited Fibre" (ignoring the fact that we don't use the phone line) for a shorter contract (18 month vs 24 for SoGEA Fibre)

The existing service has been reliable with no drop outs (ignoring DNS issues).

 

So why should I change?

7 REPLIES 7
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,236
Thanks: 1,020
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: "Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?

@jscott 

At some point in the future you'll need to when PSTN is switched off. PN no longer offer phone services so are trying to get as many people as possible onto SOGEA to reduce the workload when the switch becomes manditory.

 

You should be able to renew your current phone / internet package but you'll need to do it by phone. You might get a better price.

 

Brian

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,650
Thanks: 5,462
Fixes: 391
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: "Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?

So why should I change?

@jscott if you're currently on Unlimited Fibre (not Extra)  then you are limited to a 40/10 connection. If your line is capable of higher speeds then with Fibre you would be provisioned on 80/20 and so potentially get higher speeds

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jscott
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-02-2024

Re: "Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?

Thanks both
I realise I'll have to change at some point but couldn't see the point sooner if it's more expensive for no tangible difference.

And good to see some facts to help the decision.
Cheers for that.
PlanetX
All Star
Posts: 624
Thanks: 308
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎03-12-2023

Re: "Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?

Just my personal observation, and I might just have been lucky,

but I had Plusnet Unlimited Fibre Extra FTTC for about four years, typically syncing at 72.5/18.5Mbps, and was always around these speeds using several different modems, and master socket cabling about as near perfection as is possible.

When I 'upgraded' to SoGEA, my connection immediately went to 79/20Mbps on the same modem, router, filter, and cables, and has maintained this improved speed for the last six months since the change.

The 'internet' will tell you this isn't possible because the VDSL signals are the same, but then I don't believe everything I read on the internet !

PlanetX
All Star
Posts: 624
Thanks: 308
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎03-12-2023

Re: "Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?


@jscott wrote:

... couldn't see the point sooner if it's more expensive for no tangible difference.

 

Keep checking your Plusnet Member Centre "Offers & Upgrades" as the SoGEA 'upgrade' price varied a lot when I was looking to change, and at times was considerably lower than my FTTC monthly cost.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,236
Thanks: 1,020
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: "Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?

@jscott 

If you put your phone number in the following you'll what speeds are potentially available to you.

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL

 

If the speeds are above 40 then you'd be paying £1 more for better speed.

 

Another thing to keep an eye on the the PN price increase that's coming. Does the upgrade price include it or is 7.9% going to be added on next month.

 

Brian

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,496
Thanks: 6,627
Fixes: 1,483
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: "Fibre" is an updgrade from "Unlimited Fibre"?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Full Fibre to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'