cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

logging in to put a php file in cgi

iancash
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

logging in to put a php file in cgi

Hi Guys,
I currently use the http://homepages.plus.net/cgi-bin/form web form but I think I have cgi access, so want to use my own one, mainly becuase I dont like the 'thank you' page
I activated my cgi and sql
can I use my standard vista windows explorer to put my php file in my own cgi location?
if have tried typing the following into windows explorer and internet explorer address bar
ccgi.username.plus.com
ftp://ccgi.username.plus.com
cshell.plus.net
ftp://cshell.plus.net
(yes i changed username ha ha)
none of which give me a login screen or do anything really
what am i doing wrong?
thanks
13 REPLIES 13
iancash
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

i've been trawling the forum looking for answers.
i'm on a laptop connected to the internet via virgin.
am i right to think i need to be on a PC connected to the internet via plusnet in order to access ftp cgi ?
if so, when i eventually get to that PC, what is the full ftp address i need for windows explorer including the ftp bit
many thanks
spraxyt
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

You do have to be on a Plusnet connection to access your ccgi space, and either of the ftp:// forms should work (you will be asked for username and password). However uploaded PHP files must not be in cgi-bin and they have to be made executable (permissions 0700).
If you want to use a browser, in my opinion using Firefox with the FireFTP plug-in is a much easier way to transfer and manage your files.
David
iancash
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

Quote from: spraxyt
uploaded PHP files must not be in cgi-bin

oh, where do i have to put them?
jelv
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

Quote from: iancash
i'm on a laptop connected to the internet via virgin.

Do you have a Plusnet broadband account?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
spraxyt
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

Quote from: iancash
oh, where do i have to put them?

Anywhere except in the cgi-bin folder.
David
iancash
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

My dad has the plusnet broadband account at his house, and he pays for plusnet to host his domain.
I am building his website remotely from my flat.
I have built the whole site now using windows explorer ftp to upload the files.
I want to put a contact form on his website. The one i found was this one http://www.tele-pro.co.uk/scripts/contact_form
it gives me the html and php code.
I saved the html code into a blank web page, and saved the php code as a php file using notepad.
i put them all in the same directory, but when i complete the form and click submit it goes to a 405 programming error.
what am I doing wrong?
many thanks
jelv
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

Quote from: iancash
what am I doing wrong?

Putting php files on a web server that doesn't support PHP.
PHP is only supported on the CCGI servers.
http://www.plus.net/support/webspace/cgi_php/index.shtml?supporta=cgi
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
iancash
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

sorry, i'm sure this is frustrating to you.
so where do i upload my php file to???
in lamen ftp address form lol
jelv
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

Have you activated the CGI service as described in the help pages I linked - if you haven't you can't use PHP. If you have read those pages you will have seen:
Quote
FTP
You can view your CGI space using an FTP program at the following address:
      FTP address: ccgi.username.plus.com
      Port: 21
      Username and password: same as you use for accessing the Member Centre.
Use FTP access for transferring scripts and webfiles. Most FTP software will also allow you to change file permissions.
More help with using FTP
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
iancash
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

as per my original post I have activated cgi
i cannot get on the cgi webspace from this computer, all i want to know is when i eventually get onto my dads computer - where should I put the php file.
do i just go to
ftp://ccgi.username.plus.com
log in and then make a subfolder called anything and put it in there?
is this "cgi-bin" a default folder within ccgi.username.plus.com
or is ccgi.username.plus.com itself the cgi-bin?
Embarrassed
jelv
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

The ftp is correct. CCGI is a totally different server (in fact the homepages servers where you will have loaded content so far are in Sheffield and the CCGI servers are in London!) References to php files from homepages need to give the full URL.
Don't put php files in the cgi-bin directory (or create any directories inside there) - they either go in the main directory or you need to create directories in there.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Gabe
Community Veteran
Posts: 767
Registered: ‎29-10-2008

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

Probably a bit late to mention this, but if anyone does want to use the homepages script without users seeing the default response page, you can set your own:

<input type=hidden name="redirect" value="http://www.username.plus.com/foo/bar.html">

Gabe
iancash
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: logging in to put a php file in cgi

Quote from: Gabe
Probably a bit late to mention this, but if anyone does want to use the homepages script without users seeing the default response page, you can set your own:

<input type=hidden name="redirect" value="http://www.username.plus.com/foo/bar.html">

Gabe

it's not late at all. you are a legend. i'm sorted now. thank you very much  Smiley