cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

domain name in address bar

juliasdream
Grafter
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎09-06-2007

domain name in address bar

Hi
I have set up my web hosting package with streamline.net and my domain names are registered with 1&1
When I type my domain name into the browser the 1&1 automatically forward it to my streamline account as I want it to.
The only thing I am not happy with is that the address in the address bar no longer displays my domain name.
I don't really want my domain names registered with streamline so I'm wondering if there are any tricks to make my .co.uk name to remain in the browser address bar instead of streamlines gobbledegook
I'd be grateful for any help
Thanks
8 REPLIES 8
Midnight_Caller
Rising Star
Posts: 4,154
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2007

Re: domain name in address bar

You will be best to use framed web-forwarding, if you do not want streamline to have anything to do with your Domain Name.
juliasdream
Grafter
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎09-06-2007

Re: domain name in address bar

Quote from: Midnight
You will be best to use framed web-forwarding, if you do not want streamline to have anything to do with your Domain Name.

Thanks a lot for that. I changed the settings and it's workes almost straight away
Do you know if that setup effects search engine optimization?
When I reset it to framed in 1&1 I was able to add title, description and keywords.
I guess that must be equivalent to Meta tags
Peter_Vaughan
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: domain name in address bar

Yes, it will affect search engines as they don't like being redirected too often (if at all on some).
7up
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,366
Thanks: 1,179
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: domain name in address bar

Best bet is actually to change nameservers or setup an A record instead for the DNS.
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
Midnight_Caller
Rising Star
Posts: 4,154
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2007

Re: domain name in address bar

@okrzynska, He does not want streamline to have anything to do with his Domain Name, so change nameservers is out.
7up
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,366
Thanks: 1,179
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: domain name in address bar

Yes but how do you define having anything to do with? - Nameservers or registration?
Personally I say an A record is best and that avoids a name server change.
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
juliasdream
Grafter
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎09-06-2007

Re: domain name in address bar

Thanks, but could you explain what an A record is? what does it mean?
dick:quote
Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,347
Thanks: 3,314
Fixes: 505
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: domain name in address bar

Some info here http://www.plus.net/support/hosting/domains/domain_admin_dns.shtml

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 87.0 (64-bit)