cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Website archived - how to get it back?

cjags
Rising Star
Posts: 443
Thanks: 10
Fixes: 1
Registered: 31-08-2007

Website archived - how to get it back?

I received an email saying my website had been archived due to excessive bandwidth.
There were instructions to follow to get the website back but they no longer reflect the current Plusnet portal.
I did manage raise a ticket 120137983 which has a note on it saying it has been referred internally.
Then nothing.
How do I get the website back so I can sort it out?
I still have FTP access to the site but don't have permission to rebuild the website from my local backup.
5 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Website archived - how to get it back?

Should now be unarchived, I've replied to the ticket too.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
cjags
Rising Star
Posts: 443
Thanks: 10
Fixes: 1
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Website archived - how to get it back?

Many thanks.
What is the bandwidth allowance these days?
I can't find it online.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Website archived - how to get it back?

cjags
Rising Star
Posts: 443
Thanks: 10
Fixes: 1
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Website archived - how to get it back?

I am not sure if that is correct for my situation.
I am on a residential package.
I only have a website because I had one back in the very old days of ADSL.
Also, looking at the webstats for my site, there was nowhere near 250MB transferred.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Website archived - how to get it back?

I also have a website dating back to then (2006)  and it came with 250MB capacity and 250MB daily usage
If you go to here https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=mywebsite&?membermenu=websitesettings and click on Standard Webspace it should tell you the capacity and as far as I am aware the daily usage limit has always been the same as the capacity