cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using router switch with powerline adapter?

FIXED
paulgul
Rising Star
Posts: 614
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Using router switch with powerline adapter?

My router/hub is downstairs next to the telephone master socket but my computers are upstairs, for one of the computers I'm using a powerline adapter the rest use WiFi.

Can I plug the output of the powerline adapter into a router switch such as This one and feed all the computers.

An alternative would be to have a powerline adapter for each computer, apart from being more expensive I'm also short of power sockets ( as they don't like extension leads)

Paul

5 REPLIES 5
Den1
Rising Star
Posts: 145
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: Using router switch with powerline adapter?

Not ideal powerline adapters they never are, but it will work no problems

paulgul
Rising Star
Posts: 614
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Using router switch with powerline adapter?

Thanks, 

agreed not idea, the only practical alternative would be to run a phone line extension upstairs and have the hub on the end of that. As far as I know it's recommended to have the hub as close as possible to the master socket.

So long phone line or powerline adapter, which is the better of the two evils? 

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,747
Thanks: 3,026
Fixes: 203
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using router switch with powerline adapter?

Fix

@paulgul 

 This might help to assess whether a Powerline set up will give problems. https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Powerline-Unit-Performance/m-p/1607450...
Do not consider running a phone extension. The ideal solution is to run an Ethernet cable and connect that between your hub and the new switch. This also might help. https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Distributing-Data-around-Larger-Proper...
I don’t know if the proposed switch will do the full 1GHz bandwidth. This is cheaper and will https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-SG1005D-Desktop-Gigabit-Ethernet/dp/B00ZOOJXEG/ref=sr_1_7_sspa?a...

paulgul
Rising Star
Posts: 614
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Using router switch with powerline adapter?

@Baldrick1 

Thanks, I'll study those links in the morning 

paulgul
Rising Star
Posts: 614
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Using router switch with powerline adapter?

Just as a test I disabled WiFi on my laptop I done a couple of speed tests, one plugged into the powerline adapter in my computer room and the other plugged directly into the router (Plusnet Hub) and the speeds were more or less the same for both upload and download. So I'm reasonably happy my adapters are doing their job.

Thanks for all the advice and links, interesting reading.

 

Paul