cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upload site with Front Page

tonysmith123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-12-2007

Upload site with Front Page

I used Front Page to build my website. Have just tried to upload to the test site using FP but encounterd problem.
All went OK up to pressing button to upload site into httpdocs folder. I had messages asking if I wished to remove several files which were on server but not on my site. To be safe I opted not to delete them from server. I was then advised that a few of my files would not work on test site as they had FP Extensions, I chose to continue.
After short time I then received message "550.2003L3.gifTongueermission Denied". So ended my attempt to upload on to test site. Has anyone successfully uploaded using FP. Any advice on where I went wrong would be most appreciated.
I am very much a novice so my apologies if I have missed something obvious. 
14 REPLIES
Cliff_Jordan
Grafter
Posts: 228
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Yes I have in the past, but not for some time now as FrontPage has now been discontinued by M$ and no longer supports it. If I remember correctly, PlusNet have also said they will no longer support it on their webhosting service going forward.
But if you want to proceed
- have you activated your FP webspace?
- and have a read of the guidance at https://portal.plus.net/support/webspace/setup/frontpage.shtml
Also I assume you are aware that you need to upload to http://fp.*username*.plus.com not to the www webspace.
Cliff
tonysmith123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-12-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Hi Whiffler
Many thanks for reply but looks like my original question might have confused matters.
The website I built using FP has been available on the existing PN server for several years. I have no problem in keeping it updated.
As it's planned to take the current server out of action in 2009 I have been trying to upload my site on to the new server. My understanding is that the new server will support websites built using FP but will not support FP Extensions. Any Extensions on a site e.g. a visitor counter will have to be replaced.
My problem has been in trying to upload this site to the new test server (PAYH). All appeared to be going well until the Permission Denied message appeared.
Thanks again for response, any further thoughts most welcome.
Community Veteran
Posts: 767
Registered: 29-10-2008

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Not sure, because I don't use FP, but are you using the HTTP POST method or FTP?
550 is an Apache (web server) error, saying it doesn't have permission to write to that location. If you upload using FTP, I think you should have permission.
Gabe
tonysmith123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-12-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Hi Gabe
Many thanks for info.
In the FP programme there is a "Publish Website" button. This brings up box to enter user name and password.
Another box then comes onto screen, the  Plesk instructions advice is to select FTP as the remote Web Server. I also have to input host name in Web site location box. There is an FTP Directory Box but Plesk advise to leave this blank if hosting company do not provide FTP Directory.
The next button to press is Publish Website. I then see panel listing website files on my PC and panel showing files on remote server. To this point everything seems normal. For instance I get message advising of files which are on remote server but not on website on my own PC and I am asked whether I wish to delete them from server to which I said No. After a few moments the Permission Denied message appears.
I have printed off "Publish Log" info which seems to indicate that all went well up to line saying "Failed to delete folder "web-users". On the next few lines more info follows about Failure to delete particular files. This makes me wonder whether I should have deleted the files in the server folder httpdocs folder when this message appeared.
From above it does appear that I am using FTP to upload site.
Sorry to have included so much detail but it is in hope that some of it might shed light on problem.
Thanks again
Community Veteran
Posts: 767
Registered: 29-10-2008

Re: Upload site with Front Page

The web-users folder belongs to root and is outside the httpdocs folder. It sounds like FP is trying to publish to the base directory, which it can't. You need to be in  httpdocs. I don't know if you have a use for the current contents of httpdocs, but you could always back them up and then let FP delete them. Sorry I'm of little help, I've never used FP.
Gabe
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,516
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 53
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Assuming your domain is the same as mine, the web-users folder is owned by root with group psaserv. It's permissions are 755 which means you can only read its contents, not write to it. That folder is empty on my domain; I assume it would be used through the Plesk control panel for web-user management.
I am not familiar with FP Publish Website so this is just a thought; should the FTP folder be httpdocs in this context?
Note: same thoughts just posted by Gabe.
David
tonysmith123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-12-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Thanks for trying to help out. As alternative to uploading with FP have tried using Flesk Manager. The Plesk instruction does advise that files files and directories should be placed in httpdocs.
I opened httpdocs but could not understand how to import a complete web site.
I'll leave it for present and hope PN give further advice in a following newsletter.
Thanks again for assistance.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,516
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 53
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

My impression was that the Plesk file manager handled only one file at a time, though I suspect that might have been lack of familiarity on my part. I now use an FTP programme, no problems transferring files with that.
Have you tried publishing using FrontPage with httpdocs entered as the FTP folder?
David
tonysmith123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-12-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Much appreciate advice. When publishing with PF have tried suggestion to put httpdocs in FTP Directory Box but same outcome. Just in case it helps this is method I'm using to try to upload.
To a point, all goes well and after inputting passwords etc I get message "connecting to the server". In window to left of screen there is window
listing files in my website. To right of screen there is window showing list of files on server. I open httpdocs folder and inside there are 4 more
folders.
I then click on button to Publish Website and a message appears to say listing pages in ftp://ftp.tonysmith123.plushost.co.uk This is the correct
address for my test site but I am surprised that it lists pages for this new address rather than listing the pages on the website on my PC. (When
publishing to FP server the message refers to listing files on the local site rather than on the remote site)
Several messages then follow to advise of files in remote site which are not on my local site and I am asked whether I want to delete these files from Remote site. I select No (as worried that I might zap something I might regret).
A message window follows listing 5 pages on my site which contain FP Extensions and advises that these are not supported on server (items like visitor counter) I press Ignore and Continue.
I then receive a further message window to advise that I have 2 Private Folders on my website which may be visible on server and asks if I wish to continue. I press Ignore and Continue button.
After the egg timer has hovered for about 30 secs I get message "550 2003L3gif: Permission denied"
Think you right about Plesk as I could only see mention of adding files etc no reference to publishing site.
Hope above might throw some light on what is going wrong.
Community Veteran
Posts: 767
Registered: 29-10-2008

Re: Upload site with Front Page

I wonder if this is being caused by an active-mode problem. Correct me if I misremember, but I think FP might only use active mode FTP. That could be a problem if either the server isn't set up for active mode, or your own firewall is blocking it. I suspect the PAYH server allows active mode (perhaps someone can confirm that), though I can't test that quickly, because I'm behind firewalls that don't. If you have a firewall that's set to block active FTP, you could reset that option or take it down temporarily and try FP again. Otherwise, an FTP client that allows/defaults to passive mode might be your best bet. Don't know if this is the problem, but it's a could-be.
Gabe
tonysmith123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-12-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Thanks Gabe
In FP there is a Passive Mode FTP option which I selected as recommended by PN. After clicking OK the remote web site view showed files on local PC and remote server. Then click on Publish site which is where problem starts.
Someone has suggested that I need to put all the files and folders of my site into an httpdocs folder and then upload.
I'm going to give this a go later.
Thanks again
xpcomputers
Grafter
Posts: 460
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

httpdocs folder sounds like the way to go.
When you ftp file to:-
ftp://ftp.tonysmith123.plushost.co.uk/httpdocs
These will be the files that are visible when you then surf to:-
http://www.tonysmith123.plushost.co.uk
However the root of your ftp space (ftp://ftp.tonysmith123.plushost.co.uk/) is meaningless and is NOT writeable to.
You can happily delete everything from the httpdocs folder first though (although I would surf to http://www.tonysmith123.plushost.co.uk before you delete them, just to check your webspace is working correctly... you should see a test page... which is what all the files inside httpdocs folder is for). You can delete the files using the Plesk File Manager when logged in to Plesk.
Then you setup your FP ftp client to upload files to ftp://ftp.tonysmith123.plushost.co.uk/httpdocs as the server address. Your website should then be put into this folder automatically. You don't want to use the server address without the /httpdocs bit, as it will cause write permission problems like you have seen.
If you follow the above, then you shouldn't need to use /httpdocs on the local copy first.
Mike


tonysmith123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-12-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Hi Mike
Many thanks for all the info which just seen as not been on line past 2 days.
As you advised I can now connect via ftp://ftp.tonysmith123.plushost.co.uk/httpdocs and this is major step forward. However each time I try to publish site I get timed out after few minutes. When I next try to upload, the transfer starts uploading same files and ends at same point with 44 minutes to go! The files it is trying to upload repeatedly can already be seen on remote server.
Before you came to my rescue I had uploaded some files by IE using copy/paste. Wonder whether I need to delete all files on remote server and start again now that FP connection is sorted. Problem may be time out again, is there anything I can do about this as it's estimated to take about 60 mins to upload total site.
Thanks once again for help which is greatly appreciated.
Tony
xpcomputers
Grafter
Posts: 460
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: Upload site with Front Page

Definitely try deleting the files from IE upload first, and see if that resolves it.
If it is still timing out, then you might want to avoid using FP to upload the files initially. (I think you should still be able to use it in the future to synchronise just the changes - but I'ved never used FP myself, so just surmising!). 
If it times out again, then you might want to try zipping up the whole site into one file, then uploading that file (using any FTP manager) (, and unpacking it at the other end. If you look in the FAQ thread (top of this forum),  you should see help on unpacking a tar.gz file, (and you can use a similar method to unzip a standard .zip file on the server too).
That way you are uploading just one small file (which is relatively quick), rather then all the little files individually. Have a play and see how far you get....
Start with FP to a totally blank httpdocs folder first though, as if that works, then you know it will carry on working with your changes in the future too.
Mike