cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP - no rDNS

MartyPop
Rising Star
Posts: 137
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2014

Static IP - no rDNS

I've just paid £5 for a static IP and there doesn't appear to be an rDNS associated with it. I can't make my mind up if this is a good thing or not and would appreciate any comments, thanks.

 

12 REPLIES 12
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,035
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

by default it just shows the IP Address

The option is that it shows your account name which isn't really a good idea

There is the option of linking it to a website hosted by Plusnet

Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

@Oldjim Well according to the Static IP on the User Account's page

As standard, the rDNS for your IP address(es) is username.plus.com (where 'username' is your Account Username). If you need to change your rDNS settings, please request this through the Help Assistant.

 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 969
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

When I set mine up last year it defaulted to accountname.plus.com, I raised a ticket to get it changed to the IP address in the form aaa-bbb-ccc-ddd.plus.com.

Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,035
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

@Anonymous that used to be the case but as far as I know that was changed several years ago due to the number of complaints

Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

Well that page would appear to be correct as both of my lines show my username and have done since I joined in 2014.

Thinking about it I went to get this changed and I see this in the Help Assistant referred to above.

Alternative Reverse DNS options

The available rDNS configurations are:

username.plus.com (Default setting)

your-static-ip.plus.com (ie 212-159-0-2.plus.com)

any-host-name.domain.co.uk*
domain.co.uk*

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 969
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

That's how I did it @Anonymous, it created a ticket and it was dealt with the next day.
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

@Browni, I have a ticket in the pipe line, but not really expecting any action until the holidays are over, so maybe early next week for me.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 969
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

You never know!

My question was posted at 22:45 and dealt with at 11:25 Smiley
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

Well my updates have been done, so under 12 hours for the first ticket and 10 minutes for the second. So that's a Thumbs_Up to MJ for that.

MartyPop
Rising Star
Posts: 137
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2014

Re: Static IP - no rDNS


@MartyPop wrote:

I've just paid £5 for a static IP and there doesn't appear to be an rDNS associated with it. I can't make my mind up if this is a good thing or not and would appreciate any comments, thanks.

 


After doing an 'nslookup' on my IP this morning, I now have an rDNS in the form <my_username>.plus.com Undecided

 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 969
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

Check out the link in post #3.
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
MartyPop
Rising Star
Posts: 137
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2014

Re: Static IP - no rDNS

Thanks but I don't see the point in changing it.