cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP and Upgrades

cpcnw
Rising Star
Posts: 80
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Static IP and Upgrades

I'm still on the old ADSL2+ 10Mb

If I upgrade to FTTC will I get to keep my static IP or is it like a totally new account etc

 

Thanks!

9 REPLIES 9
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,598
Thanks: 10,341
Fixes: 1,603
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Static IP and Upgrades

Static IP should stay the same as the existing account would likely be upgraded to FTTC.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
cpcnw
Rising Star
Posts: 80
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Re: Static IP and Upgrades

I'm not too confident with the use of the word *should* here. This has happened twice in the past.

 

I asked PN specifically about it, was told it shouldn't change and lo and behold it did change.

 

What I would be looking for is concrete assurance it wouldn't change.

 

Who would I approach?

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,598
Thanks: 10,341
Fixes: 1,603
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Static IP and Upgrades

Really sorry for the issues you’ve had. Sad

In the vast majority of cases, the static IP isn’t affected when upgrading to fibre, but if the unexpected happens and something goes wrong, then it might be.

If that’s the case, then I’m sure we can provide a new static IP free of charge without paying for it again. 

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
cpcnw
Rising Star
Posts: 80
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Re: Static IP and Upgrades

I didn't pay for it separately in first place it was part of the package.

I sometimes work from home and all my VPN / Firewall rules are setup to facilitate that.

Is there no way to get guarantee that it will not change again?

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,463
Thanks: 5,971
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Static IP and Upgrades

Is there no way to get guarantee that it will not change again?

I've changed products many times and still retain my original static ip. The balance of probability is that it will remain, but ( as they say ) the only thing guaranteed in life, is death and taxes !

The problem is that there is no procedure to request a specific ip back if it does change.

In the ( very ) unlikely event, surely its not the end of the world to change the firewall configuration, I have a similar setting which allows connection to the company pbx.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

cpcnw
Rising Star
Posts: 80
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Re: Static IP and Upgrades

>> surely its not the end of the world to change the firewall configuration

It isn't but it results in several *long* drives and my time. Would you like to amend the routers for me?

No, thought not.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,653
Thanks: 6,668
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Static IP and Upgrades


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 22,477
Thanks: 4,780
Fixes: 516
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Static IP and Upgrades

@cpcnw 

I have had many house moves and upgrades over the last 13 or so years and I',m pretty sure my IP has never changed,

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

James30
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 440
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 27
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Static IP and Upgrades

@cpcnw - Sure thing. like @Mav said, your Static IP wont change if you upgrade or move house. Not unless something goes wrong anyway so you're safe.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
James - Plusnet Sheffield
Plusnet Help Team