cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP Has Been Allocated - why?

FIXED
Highlighted
mag
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2015

Static IP Has Been Allocated - why?

Looking through the tickets raised on my account (I am having problems with my phone discussed in another forum topic) I see the following:

'Service Notification
10:41am, Friday 4 Oct 2019
Static IP component has been added to the customer's account'

I didn't request a static IP, and looking at the Plusnet page referring to them I see:

'Please note: Having the same IP address each time you connect may expose you to security vulnerabilities.'

So I'm not necessarily comfortable with it.

Can any of the forum staff (or anyone else) advise what is going on please?

Thanks

6 REPLIES 6
jgb
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 193
Thanks: 131
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Static IP Has Been Allocated - why?

@mag 

I found the same ticket on my account some weeks ago. I had just renewed my contract and I thought it was to do with that, but, on querying Plusnet on these forums,  I was told that a static IP was now needed so that the Plusnet firewall would work. That was not previously the case and so I must assume that they have made some changes behind the scenes.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,773
Thanks: 4,577
Fixes: 759
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Static IP Has Been Allocated - why?

There are also two other reasons a static IP may be added; if you’re in failed payment and if you have the Pro Add-on enabled. This is due to recent changes we’ve made which means these 3 services will only work if you have a static IP.

If you have a firewall on your router and your computer and if the broadband firewall is switched on, there shouldn’t be anything to worry about with having a static IP over a dynamic one. 

Hope this helps. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
mag
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2015

Re: Static IP Has Been Allocated - why?

Well my Plusnet direct debit went out on 1st Oct as usual - so I don't seem to be in failed payment.

I don't know have the Pro Add-on.

I have the Broadband firewall set to high, but haven't enabled any of the advanced settings - would that cause it?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,773
Thanks: 4,577
Fixes: 759
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Static IP Has Been Allocated - why?

Fix

@mag Yes, in order for the broadband firewall to work now you’ll need a static IP so we would’ve added one on free of charge. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
mag
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2015

Re: Static IP Has Been Allocated - why?

Thanks both.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,773
Thanks: 4,577
Fixes: 759
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Static IP Has Been Allocated - why?

Thanks for getting back to us @mag

No problem, let us know if there's anything else we can help you with.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team