cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP Addresses

chrishudson1994
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎28-03-2015

Static IP Addresses

Hello All,
Sorry I'm a bit of a novice when it comes to forums - So please forgive me if this is a duplicate topic or has been posted in the wrong place.
I am building a couple of home servers for testing & learning purposes and I require them to both have a static IP address.
- The problem I am experiencing is every time I change a machine to have a a static IP I lose internet connectivity - Once I change the device back to DHCP/Auto obtain everything is all fine.
I don't require these servers/static IP's to be accessed externally - I just want these two servers to have static IP Addresses for internal/LAN use but also require them to have Internet Connectivity.
- I have contacted PlusNet support but they referred me here...
Please Help - My MCSA & MCSE qualifications rely on it Smiley ha!
P.S - These are the settings I entered into my NIC adapter for a static IP:-
IP: 192.168.1.50
Subnet Mask: 255:255:255:0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.254
Thanks!
Chris
2 REPLIES 2
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-11-2012

Re: Static IP Addresses

Hi Chris - Welcome to the PN Forum  Smiley
Are you also specifying a DNS server when you setup the IP address on the PC?  I'm assuming not...  Try adding a DNS server address of 8.8.8.8 (This is the Google DNS) in your config. 
picbits
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,428
Thanks: 22
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: Static IP Addresses

On your router, also see if you can change your allocated DHCP pool to say 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.100 then you can use 192.168.1.101 onwards for static IP addresses.
IP = 192.168.1.101 (for example)
Gateway = your router IP (normally 192.168.1.254)
Subnet = 255.255.255.0
DNS = 8.8.8.8 and 208.67.222.222 (Google DNS and OpenDNS)