cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Speed test - location changes

SteveA
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,789
Thanks: 99
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-06-2007

Speed test - location changes

So I'm in Cheltenham....

 

A bit back when I ran speed tests that report location (Oookla etc) it was saying my nearest test server was in London.

 

Now its saying that it's Manchester.

 

So is this down to how PN are routing their traffic... I'm currently connected to psb-bng02.

9 REPLIES 9
Pete11
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 885
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎17-02-2017

Re: Speed test - location changes

I had the same problem with ookla, It seems it uses a server based on best 'Ping' results, hence the change of location.

 

A float tip is pleasing in its appearance and even more pleasing in its disappearance.
Growing old is inevitable...But growing up is optional.
SteveA
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,789
Thanks: 99
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-06-2007

Re: Speed test - location changes

http://www.tcpiputils.com puts me in in Leighton Buzzard

http://iplocationtools.com puts me in Peterborough.

http://www.ip-tracker.org puts me in Macclesfield

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,553
Thanks: 966
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Speed test - location changes

London, Wigan & Bradford for me, none of which are correct!

Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
SteveA
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,789
Thanks: 99
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-06-2007

Re: Speed test - location changes

I was just trying to see if there was any correlation between what ookla is reporting and what other sites showed.

 

But if I'm on a gateway in Southbank how can a server in Manchester always be the fastest to respond (ookla has been showing Manchester for a couple of weeks).

The cli version of speedtest.net reports :

 

Selecting best server based on latency...
Hosted by TNP Ltd. (Manchester) [19.02 km]: 28.908 ms

 

or

 

Selecting best server based on latency...
Hosted by Broadband 4 the Rural North (Manchester) [19.02 km]: 27.956 ms
Jonpe
Hero
Posts: 3,461
Thanks: 1,386
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎05-09-2016

Re: Speed test - location changes

Click on Settings in Ookla and you can choose your preferred server (it may take a few seconds for the list to appear after you click on Preferred Server).

SteveA
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,789
Thanks: 99
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-06-2007

Re: Speed test - location changes

Yes I know I can do that - but I was just wondering why it's decided it's Manchester rather than London...

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 849
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Speed test - location changes

@SteveA

It's telling you. The cli version says "By Latency" as it checks which server is responding best at the time you do your test. That is checked before every test so will vary. 

SteveA
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,789
Thanks: 99
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-06-2007

Re: Speed test - location changes

But it doesn't vary - that's the odd thing. Why is it always one of two servers in Manchester? The GUI shows the little marker in Manchester too....

annsmith100
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎25-02-2017

Re: Speed test - location changes

same problem here