cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sogea line and VoIP.

FIXED
djh22
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 134
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Sogea line and VoIP.

I've got an extremely good deal with Plusnet by changing to  Sogea broadband but as a trade off have lost my landline, so is there anyway I can get VoIP on a Plusnet  Sogea line and can I plug my Dect phone into the socket of the Plusnet smart hub 2 ?

Thanks,

Del.

10 REPLIES 10
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,243
Thanks: 5,842
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

so is there anyway I can get VoIP on a Plusnet  Sogea line and can I plug my Dect phone into the socket of the Plusnet smart hub 2 ?

The phone socket on the Hub 2 is not functional.

You can get a voip account from a third party voip supplier , but you would need an ATA (Analogue telephone adapter) such as https://www.amazon.co.uk/Grandstream-HT-812-2FXS-Gateway-Black/dp/B01M2ZJQAF/ref=asc_df_B01M2ZJQAF to connect your DECT phone

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,383
Thanks: 1,133
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

@djh22 

Unless the change happened in the last 30 days you've lost your phone number.

 

A&A seem to offer a good deal and service.

https://www.aa.net.uk/voice-and-mobile/voip-information/

 

Brian

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,596
Thanks: 6,660
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

Fix

Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
djh22
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 134
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

Thanks Brian, yes that is understood.

djh22
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 134
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

Thanks again Brian, this time for the link.

djh22
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 134
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

Thanks Dvorak, I wasn't sure where to post and I knew you'd move it if I was wrong 😀.

djh22
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 134
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

Thanks MisterW for the excellent advice.

djh22
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 134
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

I think I've decided on VoIP from aa,net and buying the Yealink w60b from them as they say it comes pre configured by them so hopefully it'll be plug and play but will I have to configure anything on the Plusnet smart hub 2 ?

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,243
Thanks: 5,842
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

In a word, no!.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

djh22
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 134
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Sogea line and VoIP.

Excellent thanks.