cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Setting up website with word press

pfisher33
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Setting up website with word press

Hi all
Sorry if this has already been answered somewhere along the line but i would like to start using word press for my website creation and was wondering if anyone could give me a helping hand on how to point word press in the right direction so its using my full .co.uk web domain any help and advise would be grateful
7 REPLIES 7
kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 911
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Setting up website with word press

It has been asked before,  and this should hopefully cover what you need to know.
pfisher33
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: Setting up website with word press

So if i follow the steps then point it to a .co.uk domain then it will work am i right in presuming this ?Huh
kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 911
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Setting up website with word press

If you follow the right steps to achieve what you want, yes.
Which steps to follow depends on whether you're mapping the full domain, a subdomain, or hosting it yourself.
pfisher33
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: Setting up website with word press

I'd like to map the full domain so i am able to update with word press when required if you be able to take me through the steps it be much appreciated
kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 911
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Setting up website with word press

Where is the domain registered, and do they allow you to modify the domains nameserver settings?  (If Plusnet, no)
If not, you can't map the full domain.
The instructions on how to achieve it were in the other thread.

pfisher33
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: Setting up website with word press

Yes Plusnet are hosting it so will this mean ill have to do it as a sub domain then
spraxyt
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Setting up website with word press

Unless you transfer domain registration away from Plusnet it will have to be done as a subdomain.
David