cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

FIXED
bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

Hello,

 

I have used safeguard for a few years, about 1 month ago it stopped working correctly. It was basically blocking all the categories that I had originally set (gambling/porn/self harm etc) Even when I turned the service off with the main on/off button.

Support reset it and it still doesn't work, I can freely browse betting sites and Porn sites on windows and ipads. This wasnt the case before, you would set it, wait a while and then it would enforce the new rules. For context I have a plusnet router with the wifi turned off and hard wired to a TP link mesh that does the wifi. None of this has changed. Similarly if I set you tube as a blocked site I can still access it.

 

Is anyone finding this?

7 REPLIES 7
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 1,154
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

@bpascua 

Which Hub are you using?

Is the Hub or the TP-Link mesh acting as the DHCP server?

bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

Hello,

 

The plusnet router is doing the DNS from what I can tell (see image) the Tp link deco is configured in access Point mode, so its just creating the wifi network and passing everything else through to the Plusnet router.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 1,154
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

The DNS servers on the screen shot are the standard ones. I might be wrong but I would expect to see the safeguard which are

Primary 213.120.234.38
Secondary 213.120.234.42

 

If you have recently turned on safeguard then the Hub will need a reboot.

Unless you have a need for the LAN ports on the Hub Two then I would suggest configuring it to 'Bridge Mode' (as a modem) and use the TP-Link deco as a router setting up the PPPoE connection there.

 

bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

Hello,

 

I set the Safeguard stuff weeks ago. I have 2 of the mesh nodes hard wired with ethernet ports so I do really need them is the far corners of my house. Its odd because I used to be able to change settings and they were almost instant. So I would block gaming for example and its done. Now it seems to require plusnet hub reboots and all sorts......

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,748
Thanks: 5,522
Fixes: 394
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

Its odd because I used to be able to change settings and they were almost instant. So I would block gaming for example and its done. Now it seems to require plusnet hub reboots and all sorts......

It only requires a reboot if Safeguard is turned on or off. With Safeguard on , the categories can be changed without reboot.

However as @Dan_the_Van says, you don't appear to be using the Safeguard DNS servers, this MAY be because it was previously turned off and the router has not been rebooted since.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 1,154
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

Fix

Maybe add the two DNS IP address in the Hubs  Advanced settings >My Network >IPv4 configuration

Change DNS servers to NO, put the two safeguard DNS IP here

Screenshot 2024-03-18 132859.png

HTH

 

 

 

bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: Safeguard settings dont seem to work?

Hello All.

 

Well i rebooted the router and it all seems to be working as it should now. Correct DNS. Thanks for the advice.