cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Safeguard. Does it actually work?

BC1973
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎26-01-2019

Safeguard. Does it actually work?

So i’m New to Plusnet and I was drawn in by the decent prices and the great service they apparently provide. However, i’m Having absolutely no joy with their Safeguard product. It just doesn’t work no matter what I do.

I’ve spoken to an agent on live chat and they told me to try not restarting the Hub One (in contradiction to what it says on the page) and, when that didn’t work a call to the support team. They told me I should have received an email after activation (I haven’t) and they’ve raised a ticket.

It should be working right?
9 REPLIES 9
JOLO
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,149
Fixes: 76
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?

Hi @BC1973,

 

Welcome to PN and welcome to the forums. 

 

For most people Safeguard works as it should, but we're aware of a small number of customer who've been having a few problems with it, and unfortunately it appears you're one of those. 

 

While the service is live on your account, it doesn't appear to be in a back-end system, the agent you spoke to the other day has already added your account onto the internal problem and the ticket is in a monitored pool so once we have something back when the fix rolls we'll be able to let you know. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Joe
 Plusnet Help Team
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,243
Thanks: 4,634
Fixes: 1,175
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from My Router to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
tcj1971
Rising Star
Posts: 122
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎14-02-2017

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?

@BC1973

 

If you do not Safeguard working, be prepared for a very very very long wait and lots and lots of apologetic responses

 

You may have noticed my thread. I opened a ticket/question on my account on October 31st last year, yes over 4 months ago and the issue still has not been resolved - outright ridiculous

 

You cannot change any settings on the Hub One to the apparent required DNS settings for Safeguard so it is down to those at Plusnet,

 

Our kids meanwhile can view anything they want on the internet at our house.

BC1973
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎26-01-2019

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?

Wow. That's not good. Surely if this is advertised as part of the package they should make sure it works? 

BC1973
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎26-01-2019

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?

Does anyone know if I can change DNS settings on my old BT HomeHub 5?

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 464
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?

Erm, not too sure tbh

But I did write this aimed at Plusnet themselves, though nobody actually tried it (afaik). Note your DNS now though before reading further.

Aimed at PN staff only....

I've been digging into some notes of mine regarding something similar to this.

I kindly request that PN TRY this first before any customer tries this:

Log into a connected test router (I'm sure you'll have one connected)
http://192.168.1.254 or if you're using the other range http://172.16.0.1

Advanced Settings -> cont' -> Broadband

Click disconnect
(obviously this will disconnect connection)

If these hubs are like the HH5 (as in how the firmware is configured)

You should now be able to alter the primary and secondary DNS (IIRC - auto to manual?)

Select manual -> 2 boxes appear -> enter manual DNS servers.

Reconnect

(do these safe guard settings now work)?

If you want to try and it works then great. If it doesn't then revert to original DNS settings.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,250
Thanks: 2,739
Fixes: 185
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?


@BC1973 wrote:

Does anyone know if I can change DNS settings on my old BT HomeHub 5?


The answer is no unless you have the business version.

BC1973
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎26-01-2019

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?

Ok. But other routers have the ability to change the DNS settings though?

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,250
Thanks: 2,739
Fixes: 185
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Safeguard. Does it actually work?

Yes, I use a Business Smarthub 6 which I use on my Plusnet service which nas this option. It's the Business version only though. I paid about £20 for mine off Ebay. Most third party routers also have the option but will cost you more.

Having said this I have no idea whether all you need is to be able to set the Safeguard IP addresses to fix this problem.