cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PAYH - how many databases do you get?

j123
Grafter
Posts: 57
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2010

PAYH - how many databases do you get?

Looking through the features page for Pay As You Host products < http://www.inuk.com/key.php >, I can't see any information about the number of databases that can be created.
Also, does it differ between the products?
9 REPLIES 9
Midnight_Caller
Rising Star
Posts: 4,154
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2007

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

You get one database.
Hope this helps.
j123
Grafter
Posts: 57
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2010

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

Thanks.
Kev_Mawson
Grafter
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

With a Full PAYH account, there is no limit on the amount of databases.
Midnight_Caller
Rising Star
Posts: 4,154
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2007

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

@Kev, with the Free PAYH hosting you get only one yes?
Kev_Mawson
Grafter
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

Yup thats correct
Only with a full PAYH account there is no limit.
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

I've just put in a request to plusnet to point two domains at my httpdocs folder of the same name on payh plesk (I bottled out of doing it myself  Embarrassed ) but I can't think for the life of me how to assign database space to that domain. The three other domains have allocations but I think PN did that for me.
The ultimate aim is to move to a fully paid PAYH account and separate my BB from the web hosting but in the interim, how do I do this?
jelv
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

If you are on the free PAYH hosting that we had when they were evaluating it as a replacement to ccgi I'm pretty sure you can only have the one database. That's what I have and I have an extra domain pointed to PAYH (normal trick of using different table prefixes).
Edit: If you log in to Plesk and click limits it tells you how many are allowed in there.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

Yes I knew that I only have one and that different table prefixes was the answer but I can't fathom how to point the httpdocs contents at the database unless I have to wait for the DNS to percolate through. I am currently getting
Quote
.....Alternatively, there could also be a problem with the server's session.save_path.

When trying to install Joomla. I've not had this problem before but it maybe to do with the fact that the Domain is pointing elsewhere at the moment.
adie:quote
jelv
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: PAYH - how many databases do you get?

It's nothing to do with DNS, you just give it the server same (something like plesk-db01.plus.net:3306), database name, user name and password.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)