cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moving house. Do I need to return router?

FIXED
nichollelyle
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-10-2017

Moving house. Do I need to return router?

Hi,

Moving to an area that plusnet can’t do fibre at. 2-5Mb so I’m switching. Cancelled account. Nothing was said about the router.

Should the router be returned? If yes, anyone know where to send it?

Thanks
5 REPLIES 5
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,171
Thanks: 2,721
Fixes: 181
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Moving house. Do I need to return router?

Fix

 No keep it. Incidentally, why are you switching, your explanation doesn’t seem to make sense? 

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 18,565
Thanks: 6,067
Fixes: 1,016
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Moving house. Do I need to return router?

Hi there.

I'm sorry to hear you're leaving us. No, we don't need the router back.

Looks like fibre is available in your area, but there's a capacity issue at the cabinet.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Jonpe
Hero
Posts: 3,458
Thanks: 1,384
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎05-09-2016

Re: Moving house. Do I need to return router?

Are you sure the issue isn't just a temporary one?  The reason I ask is that when I looked at what was available in my area, it showed "up to 80Mbps" (which has been available for some time), then a few days later "up to 8Mbps" with a waiting list for firbre.  This remained the case for about a week, then it said "up to 80Mbps" again.  I suspect a large number of new customers signed up to BT to take advantage of the special offers they've been having recently, thereby affecting capacity temporarily.

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 18,565
Thanks: 6,067
Fixes: 1,016
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Moving house. Do I need to return router?

Yeah, in these situations our suppliers would generally need to expand the cabinet or build a new one.

Capacity can also be restored if other users decide to cease their connection (Moving house, no longer required etc).

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
nichollelyle
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-10-2017

Re: Moving house. Do I need to return router?

Thanks for the help.

Yes, just a capacity thing. So I’d have to switch from fibre. Which also means taking 24 month contract, with no known date when we could get fibre. Maybe never, or at best wait until someone leaves a fibre provider. Not sticking at 2-5Mb for so long. Went with Virgin @ 50Mb for £2 more than I was offered. Didn’t want to leave, but didn’t want 2Mb for (potentially) next couple of years. Cost £100 to leave as well Sad