cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Mapping a domain name to SquareSpace - Help please!!

longdraws
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Mapping a domain name to SquareSpace - Help please!!

Hi,
I have recently built a website in Squarespace and need to 'map my domain', which is hosted by PN. I curretly have my old site up and hosted by PN on the domain elizabethbee.co.uk
Suarespace says that I have to map the domain, so I have create a new DNS record for elizabethbee.co.uk in PN:
Current DNS records for elizabethbee.co.uk
Left field Type Pri Right field
www CNAME ext.squarespace.com.
Is this correct? Do I have to do anything else or just wait?? I have not created an A record...do I need to do that too?
Please help!! This is above my understanding!
10 REPLIES
longdraws
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Trying to configure CNAME for Squarespace

What do I have to do...I have set up a new DNS:
Current DNS records for elizabethbee.co.uk
Left field Type Pri Right field
www CNAME ext.squarespace.com.
Please can someone help me...this is way beyond my understanding and I need to get it working soon. Last time I asked Plus.net a question in the Member Centre, they took nearly a week to reply!
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-11-2012

Re: Mapping a domain name to SquareSpace - Help please!!

Hi,
You should only need the CNAME record, but note that it can take 24-48 hours for the change to take affect.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Mapping a domain name to SquareSpace - Help please!!

Two topics merged
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-11-2012

Re: Mapping a domain name to SquareSpace - Help please!!

All looks OK, and the website works...
Trying "www.elizabethbee.co.uk"
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 29445
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.elizabethbee.co.uk. IN ANY
;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.elizabethbee.co.uk. 14400 IN CNAME ext.squarespace.com.
;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
elizabethbee.co.uk. 14400 IN NS ns2.force9.net.
elizabethbee.co.uk. 14400 IN NS ns1.force9.net.
;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.force9.net. 74084 IN A 195.166.128.16
ns2.force9.net. 74084 IN A 195.166.128.17
longdraws
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: Mapping a domain name to SquareSpace - Help please!!

Thanks, I guess I'll just wait a while to see if it changes and points to my new website. Thanks for checking for me :-) Grin
longdraws
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Do I need to create an A type DNS record before a CNAME can work?

PN are being absolutely awful and I am getting nowhere with the lady on the phone...she has even less knowledge than me!  Embarrassed Can you tell me if I need to create an A type record for my domain name to be pointed at another company? I have created the CNAME?
I have done the nslookup thing and it says it is going to Square space but that it is timing out...is this normal? I cant see anything yet after 24 hours...still the old website.
Anyone clarify this for me?
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Do I need to create an A type DNS record before a CNAME can work?

Do you mean the hosting is with a different company?
Should that not just be a case of changing the DNS records? Sorry - I'm a bit limited in my knowledge of domains, but I thought that you would just need to change the nameservers.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-11-2012

Re: Do I need to create an A type DNS record before a CNAME can work?

[Reported to mod to merge topics - again!]
You don't need to change the A record and, as I said yesterday, your CNAME change has pointed www.elizabethbee.co.uk to your external host.
Try flushing your browser cache?
This is what I see - Is this wrong?

longdraws
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: Do I need to create an A type DNS record before a CNAME can work?

Hi guys, thanks for the replies. You do seem to be seeing the correct website from your screen shot, but I am not. I have cleared the browser history/ cache and I still see the old website. Is it possible we can see both?
longdraws
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: Do I need to create an A type DNS record before a CNAME can work?

YAY!! Its working at last  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Thanks for all your help!!