cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is there a way of forcing PN to flush the DNS

owaind42
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-07-2015

Is there a way of forcing PN to flush the DNS

I have just set up a new website with Wordpress.org, and pointed the DNS to the server
The DNS seems to have propagated everywhere, except on PlusNet, so I can currently only see the old holding page.
I can get the new page fine from my mobile on mobile data, but as soon as I use a wired or Wifi connection through PN, it takes me back to the old page.
I'm keen to get the site live ASAP and this is holding me up.  Is there a way to get PN to purge their caching of the site?
Site is lustleighorchardpreschool.co.uk
Thanks
6 REPLIES 6
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,023
Thanks: 2,667
Fixes: 170
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is there a way of forcing PN to flush the DNS

Quote from: owaind42
Is there a way to get PN to purge their caching of the site?

Technically - yes, realistically - no Sad
There would need to be a very good reason for us to do it outside of the DNS automation that's in place, and unfortunately your situation doesn't really meet that requirement.
If you're just wanting to start work on the site, then you could add the following entry to your hosts file to bypass DNS?
85.92.91.10               lustleighorchardpreschool.co.uk

It's odd that everywhere else I check though, returns the correct results. When exactly did you make the DNS changes?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

owaind42
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-07-2015

Re: Is there a way of forcing PN to flush the DNS

A little before 9 this morning. I appreciate that it can take 48 hours to replicate everywhere, but in practice, it isn't usually that long, and everyone else seems to have picked up the change.
How often does the automation run?
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,023
Thanks: 2,667
Fixes: 170
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is there a way of forcing PN to flush the DNS

You'd typically need to wait for an overnight refresh our side. That's when most of the DNS scripts run.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

owaind42
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-07-2015

Re: Is there a way of forcing PN to flush the DNS

Thanks.  For some reason it won't let me edit the hosts file, even though I have full admin privileges. 😕

All fixed, thanks!  Found out how to make notepad run in admin mode.
spraxyt
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Is there a way of forcing PN to flush the DNS

Have you started your text editor (eg notepad) with "run as administrator" ?
David
7up
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,440
Thanks: 1,231
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Is there a way of forcing PN to flush the DNS

Quote from: owaind42
I can get the new page fine from my mobile on mobile data, but as soon as I use a wired or Wifi connection through PN, it takes me back to the old page.

Are you sure it's not your local DNS? - IE on your router or PC..
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!