cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

butters
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 11-09-2007

I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

Hi all,
I have two domains registered with plus.net. However they both show the same thing if I type them in to a browser independantly. It's like a re-direct, but I dont remember setting anything like that up.
Can someone tell me how I can get www.mydomain1.com showing site 1 and www.mydomain2.com showing site 2
Also, site 2 uses php file extensions (i.e. index.php, contact.php) is this going to work ok?
Thanks
32 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 900
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

Have you pointed them at different directories?
Edit: Just realised that you are talking about ccgi.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 900
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

Try http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php?topic=1280.0
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
butters
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 11-09-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

Sorry gents. What are we on about here? The only folder I can upload to is htdocs.
I dont have a CGI folder or anything.
Whats the beef?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 900
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

Ah, you have a bigger problem - php pages wont work on the normal web server - you have to use the cgi server.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

You have 2 webspaces on your account on separate web servers: www (homepages) and ccgi. www is accessed via FTP using ftp.plus.net and ccgi is accessed via FTP using ccgi.plus.net.
php files can only work on the ccgi (which you need to enable on your account via the member centre page -> website settings ->  ccgi) and you probably want MySQL as well so activate that from the same place.
Your www webspace has an htdocs directory when you put your html files. Your ccgi webspace has no sub-directories, where you FTP to is your root or home directory.
You can configure separate directories on your www webspace and point separate domains to each via the domain name section on the member centre page.
You cannot easily have 2 domains in separate directories on the ccgi webspace but it is possible with .htaccess. See the link given above by Jelv on how to do this.
Its confusing but that is how things are.
butters
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 11-09-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

Peter, thanks
Still a tad confused. I have activated CGI from the webspace link. I am using filezilla FTP program
When I use ftp.plus.net I can see my htdocs folder for domain1
When I use ccgi.plus.net with the same username and password it times out.
Whats wrong?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 900
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

How long ago did you activate cgi?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

who's Steve? Wink
You have to wait for the ccgi activation email (as the activation page stated). This can take several hours to arrive and only then will it be accessible.

Note: the ccgi and www use completely separate web servers and file spaces. You cannot access files on one from the other.
butters
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 11-09-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

My ninja edit was too slow!
I meant Peter, not Steve Wink
Ok, I only activated CGI about an hour ago
Ta
butters
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 11-09-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

12 hours later. No connection and no email.
I take it they do email the email in my preference settings?
swynford
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

Quote from: butters
When I use ccgi.plus.net with the same username and password it times out.
Whats wrong?

Are you trying to connect to the ccgi.plus.net server through a different ISP (eg when you're at work) as it can only be accessed from a plusnet IP address (such as at home).
butters
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 11-09-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

Are you being serious? What kind of stupid system is that?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

It's there as a security reason, because the cgi server allows for scripts and dynamic pages there is the potential for this to be abused by people hacking in. We limit this to PlusNet connections to stop this.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
butters
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 11-09-2007

Re: I can't figure this out. Two domains, both show the same

But that doesnt really help web developers trying to upload a site and test does it?
However Chris, thanks for the reply, perhaps you can help me further.
I activated CGI and now my main site www.domain1.co.uk no longer works.
So, I've deactivated CGI and it still doesn't work.
Can you help?