cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How can I access my CGI Space when...

Vega
Rising Star
Posts: 114
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎22-06-2009

How can I access my CGI Space when...

I'm in the middle of a house move and am awaiting my broadband be transferred to my new address. Is there a way I can access my CGI space via an internet connection that's not mine?Huh
I'm desperate to update my website and cant! Bad timing!
Matt
5 REPLIES 5
Midnight_Caller
Rising Star
Posts: 4,154
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2007

Re: How can I access my CGI Space when...

You must be connekted by PlusNet or F9 to get access to the CGI Servers, that is the only way to get access to the CGI Servers.
avatastic
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: How can I access my CGI Space when...

You could raise a ticket requesting your account have dialup enabled and use ye olde analogue modem.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
Vega
Rising Star
Posts: 114
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎22-06-2009

Re: How can I access my CGI Space when...

Avastic.. good idea... time to blow the dust off my good ole US Robotics 56k  Tongue
Isn't there a number you can dial anyway? hmmm time to look through the PN connection detail pages...
Matt
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,875
Thanks: 2,474
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: How can I access my CGI Space when...

0845 1400101 should work as long as you're not withholding your CLI (lo-call rates).

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Vega
Rising Star
Posts: 114
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎22-06-2009

Re: How can I access my CGI Space when...

Thanks Bob!