cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hi Speed Fibre

Balloonist
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎20-02-2020

Hi Speed Fibre

Swish have just worked through our village and installed a connection outside all our houses.

Can Plusnet provide their high speed fibre service through this connection, or do we have to wait for Openreach to decide how they are going to provide this service using the BT system ?  BT copper lines are on poles.  Swish dug up the roads and installed their fibre through underground ducting.

6 REPLIES 6
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,284
Thanks: 891
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Hi Speed Fibre

No, you won't get PN via Swish, they are seperate companies and deliver service in a different way.

 

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,347
Thanks: 4,595
Fixes: 367
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hi Speed Fibre

@Balloonist 

In a word, No. Plusnet are part of the BT group and when they start their FTTP service it will only be provided on the BT fibre network.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

bmc
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,585
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Hi Speed Fibre

@Balloonist 

I would suggest it is highly unlikely Openreach will install FTTP in the foreseeable future given that an alternative supplier has covered the area.

 

If you want ultrafast speed then you'll have to move to Swish.

 

Brian

Champnet
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,367
Thanks: 862
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Hi Speed Fibre

Cityfibre runs past our house. When installed Vodafone was the preferred, and only, ISP.

Now, a couple of years on, there’s choice of additional ISPs. Zen, TalkTalk, Giganet & Idnet.

So anyone thinks it’s possible BT and/or Plusnet could eventually use the already installed private networks ?

 

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,368
Thanks: 1,087
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Hi Speed Fibre

@Champnet  said  "So anyone thinks it’s possible BT and/or Plusnet could eventually use the already installed private networks ?"

Answer - No

BT/Plusnet use only the Openreach network.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,862
Thanks: 6,419
Fixes: 1,466
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Hi Speed Fibre


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to Everything Else 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'