cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Having a second socket installed

Bernie09
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

Having a second socket installed

My master socket is in a bedroom (that's also an office) but is being used more as a bedroom now so I wish to relocate the router downstairs so as not to be in a room where people sleep. I do not have a telephone socket downstairs. Do Plusnet offer a service to install a second socket and does anyone know how much that would cost, thanks

6 REPLIES 6
pvmb
Pro
Posts: 629
Thanks: 75
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2014

Re: Having a second socket installed

...As an extension socket, I think that is likely a job for yourself or an electrician.

Bernie09
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

Re: Having a second socket installed

do Plusnet not add extension phone sockets?

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,648
Thanks: 5,753
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Having a second socket installed

No they don't @Bernie09  - in fact they don't install any OpenReach kit, and IIRC relocating the Master Socket, which is what you are asking for is a job OR charge £165.00+VAT for.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,426
Thanks: 5,947
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Having a second socket installed

do Plusnet not add extension phone sockets?

@Bernie09 I'm afraid not. Openreach may have done in the past but even they don't any more.

As @pvmb says , its a fairly simple DIY job, just make sure you use good quality cable. This place does kits https://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/vdsl-adsl-extension-kits/ , installation instructions are here https://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/vdslextensionkitinstructions.pdf

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Gel
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,342
Thanks: 300
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Having a second socket installed

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,644
Thanks: 6,665
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Having a second socket installed


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'