cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Domain hosting settings

jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 89
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Domain hosting settings

Help - i am trying to add a www website to my existing webspace - i already have one hosted and working fine
Im told i will need a new directory to aim the 2nd one at.
Under domain names there is a box called domain hosting settings - default and other
I have ticked default and have entered htdocs2 with no slashes in the directory box - my other www is under htdocs
Am i doing the right thing - so far i cannot upload to this directory (unable to create remote folder message)
Im using FTP and dreamweaver
Any advice greatly appreciated
thanks
6 REPLIES 6
jelv
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Domain hosting settings

Your existing domain should have been pointed at a sub-folder under htdocs. Create a new folder and copy all the website to the folder, then go in to the domain settings and point the domain at the folder - that way you can avoid downtime.
Now create another directory under htdocs for the new domain. Finally point the new domain at the new directory.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 89
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Domain hosting settings

thanks - working now
Cant help thinking that the plus help on this is unclear for complete novices
i mean an idiots guide with images of htdocs, sub folders etc.
thanks anyway
jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 89
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Domain hosting settings

sorry to bother again - have done what was recomended  created  2 folders under htdocs, maun one called domainone
and pointed my www at it from the plus domain hosting settings.
now all i get is the index age when i type in the www address
to get the main www page i have to go to www.mysite.co.uk/domainone where previously i did not need the domainone text
what am i doing wrong can anyone help ?
thanks
jelv
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Domain hosting settings

How long ago did you change your domain settings? - they take a little while to update (some hours). That's why I said copy to cover the update delay.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Chris
Legend
Posts: 17,724
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Domain hosting settings

Hi there,
I've just had a quick peek at your domain settings and it looks like the domains are pointing at incorrect folders. You don't need to put the htdocs folder name in aswell, simply the name of the folder you have created. Currently you have //htdocs/domainone, change this to domainone, wait a few hours for DNS to update and bingo, it should work.
Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 89
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Domain hosting settings

thanks - will do as you say and wait a few hours