cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cost of new line

FIXED
Ne0
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Cost of new line

looking to get my drop cable exchanged from the pole to the house, any idea on cost?

9 REPLIES 9
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,113
Thanks: 1,945
Fixes: 32
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Cost of new line

Even in normal times, AFAIK Openreach don't change dropwires "on request".

If it's faulty it'll be replaced free of charge.

A journey of a thousand sites begins with a single click.

ADSL2+   Billion 7800N
LaurenB
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,387
Thanks: 247
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-12-2017

Re: Cost of new line

Hiya @Ne0 as @198kHz has advised, it's not something we can request I'm afraid but if you were to have any issues and an engineer attended, if faulty it would be replaced.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lauren Barry
 Plusnet Help Team
Ne0
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: Cost of new line

Hi @LaurenB,

Can I not pay to have a new line fitted to replace my current one from the pole to the house?.

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,113
Thanks: 1,945
Fixes: 32
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Cost of new line

What is the problem with the existing one?

A journey of a thousand sites begins with a single click.

ADSL2+   Billion 7800N
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,519
Thanks: 4,748
Fixes: 1,204
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Cost of new line


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 19,279
Thanks: 6,501
Fixes: 1,072
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Cost of new line

Thanks for getting back to us @Ne0 

I'm afraid this isn't something we can request either for free or paid.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Ne0
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: Cost of new line

Thanks, I will contact OpenReach.

I'm planning for an extension to the house and the line connects directly to the wall I will be taking away, so save the the hassle and have a new line fitted to a new point of the house not to interrupt my services.

Since the cable and drop in is all on the same wall it all need to be renewed and drilled elsewhere.

 

 

 

 

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,513
Thanks: 3,429
Fixes: 514
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Cost of new line

Fix

@Ne0 https://www.openreach.com/network-services/altering-our-network

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 89.0 (64-bit)

Ne0
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: Cost of new line

Fab, thanks for the link saved me hours searching their website!