cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cost of new line

FIXED
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Cost of new line

looking to get my drop cable exchanged from the pole to the house, any idea on cost?

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,168
Thanks: 977
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Cost of new line

Even in normal times, AFAIK Openreach don't change dropwires "on request".

If it's faulty it'll be replaced free of charge.

Bee Alert >> Spray safe >> Save hives
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,289
Thanks: 219
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎07-12-2017

Re: Cost of new line

Hiya @Ne0 as @198kHz has advised, it's not something we can request I'm afraid but if you were to have any issues and an engineer attended, if faulty it would be replaced.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lauren Barry
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: Cost of new line

Hi @LaurenB,

Can I not pay to have a new line fitted to replace my current one from the pole to the house?.

Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,168
Thanks: 977
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Cost of new line

What is the problem with the existing one?

Bee Alert >> Spray safe >> Save hives
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 23,474
Thanks: 4,007
Fixes: 1,026
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Cost of new line


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,220
Thanks: 5,299
Fixes: 900
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Cost of new line

Thanks for getting back to us @Ne0 

I'm afraid this isn't something we can request either for free or paid.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: Cost of new line

Thanks, I will contact OpenReach.

I'm planning for an extension to the house and the line connects directly to the wall I will be taking away, so save the the hassle and have a new line fitted to a new point of the house not to interrupt my services.

Since the cable and drop in is all on the same wall it all need to be renewed and drilled elsewhere.

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,338
Thanks: 2,927
Fixes: 436
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Cost of new line

Fix

@Ne0 https://www.openreach.com/network-services/altering-our-network

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 76.0.1 (64-bit)

Life is tough enough without adding Linux into the mix.
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: Cost of new line

Fab, thanks for the link saved me hours searching their website!