cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Changing Static IP Address

dgs
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎20-02-2009

Changing Static IP Address

Due to problems accessing a website from my current static IP address for no apparent reason, is it possible to change the static IP address I have been allocated

Alternatively how can I switch to a dynamic IP - If I go to the connection settings page it states I am on a dynamic IP but it is the same address and only IP address I have had for many many years

9 REPLIES 9
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,610
Thanks: 6,662
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Changing Static IP Address


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
SteveR
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎16-09-2016

Re: Changing Static IP Address

I am also having website connection problems since changing to a static IP a few days ago.

RPMozley
Pro
Posts: 1,339
Thanks: 83
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Changing Static IP Address

@dgs
What problem website is this and what is the exact problems you are encountering?

@SteveR ‘s problem was different and has been since resolved.
That's RPM to you!!
dgs
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎20-02-2009

Re: Changing Static IP Address

https://www.mintscan.io/cosmos

The site loads but all data is empty ($0.000, 0.0%, etc)

If I connect via my mobile (not WiFi) or via a VPN all data is displayed correctly, as if my IP address is is on some sort of blacklist (there is no reason it should be)  

pngtank
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-04-2023

Re: Changing Static IP Address

First of your all of your IP is not banned it shouldnt be an issue.   Secondly, changing settings from your network settings will not assign you a new IP address unless your ISP allow it. 

 

Anyhow, have you tried with a VPN? Try using a VPN and then confirm your new IP address from any whatismyip website and see if it works. 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Changing Static IP Address

@pngtank That just sounds like a pile of rubbish.

John
dgs
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎20-02-2009

Re: Changing Static IP Address

Like I said above, the issue resolves if I use a VPN, but returns as soon as I disconnect from the VPN

This issue continued for around 3-4 days then even the VPN didn't help, then the next day was solved again so as of now all is working fine

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Changing Static IP Address

@dgs Working fine - as in via your normal fixed IP? Could have been a problem at the other end.

John
dgs
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎20-02-2009

Re: Changing Static IP Address

Yes still using the original static IP and all fine, so seems to have been a temporary issue that is now resolved without changing anything