cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

fotobits
Rising Star
Posts: 587
Fixes: 1
Registered: 23-06-2007

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

I am changing from an ATA-1100 to a Linksy SPA-3102.

Can anyone help me by providing the settings for the Linksys?

I had to do a lot of research to set up the ATA-1100 and if the Linksys is the same, it will arrive without any included assistance!

Regards.......Noel
7 REPLIES
holdtight
Grafter
Posts: 1,634
Registered: 15-06-2007

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

Hi Noel

That`s a fair bit of kit to be setting up which unfortunately i cant help you with as ive not done
one before but there's a PDF manual here which im sure is also of no use to you as its probably the same one that comes with it but hey you never know


Bill.
fotobits
Rising Star
Posts: 587
Fixes: 1
Registered: 23-06-2007

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

Thanks, Bill, yes I've seen those guides.

Regards.......Noel
holdtight
Grafter
Posts: 1,634
Registered: 15-06-2007

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

Yeah thought as much sorry mate

hope you get it sorted


Bill.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,886
Registered: 05-04-2007

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

I did a little bit of digging....

I found a thread on another forum based down under here if this is any use to you at all.

If not, then I'd try google to see what it brings up - It did return a lot of results just by putting in SPA-3102

Hope this helps.

Roger.
fotobits
Rising Star
Posts: 587
Fixes: 1
Registered: 23-06-2007

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

Many thanks, Roger. No luck on those sites.

I connect to the internet OK, just can't get PlusTalk!

I've got ProVu looking at it now. ProVu of Huddersfield are brilliant, or were 18-months ago when I connected my previous ATA 1100, which I'm replacing.

Regards...Noel
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,886
Registered: 05-04-2007

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

Oh well!

It was certainly worth a try anyway - having no experience of plustalk or VOIP in general, I can't offer any real advice from personal experience.

I do hope that it all gets sorted out for you though!


KR

Roger.
fotobits
Rising Star
Posts: 587
Fixes: 1
Registered: 23-06-2007

Settings for Linksys SPA-3102 required

Thanks again, Roger.

Linksys 3102 working now, or at least as far as I can test......PlusNet echo-test, broadband 'phone to BT landline numbers, BT calls inwards.

The dial plans seem to offer flexibility for the adapter to recognise whether the dialled outgoing call is to be a VoIP call or a landline call.

Not sure whether I've mastered that aspect! I want 0870's and 0845's to be recognised as landline calls...cheaper!

Anyway, many thanks everyone for usual great support.

Regards...Noel