cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Rapidbox telephone adapter

N/A

Rapidbox telephone adapter

There is a box out there http://www.rapidvoip.com/ which allows the use of a regular phone of any type , for both voip or landline calls. It iseems such a screamingly good idea. It is designed to be used with Skype and possibly other software clients. Maybe Plustalk could look into this.
I have better things to do than sit around all 'geek-like' with a headset and mike on., I have always been an early adopter of good ideas, but so far I have been put off voip by lack of affordable hardware. The rapidbox coast about £30.00 .

regards

systemspecialist
19 REPLIES
N/A

Rapidbox telephone adapter

There would be no need for PlusNet to look into this.

Provided it is compatible with your softphone software, then it will work.

PlusNet chose X-ten as the softphone to recomend to customers. This is by no means the end-all to softphones that could be used.

According to the rapidVoIP website, you can use this with other softphones, but you need to be infront of your computer, when you are making phonecalls using VoIP.

You don't get the feature to dial your contacts direct from the phone, as you do with skype.
rspurgeon
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 30-07-2007

Rapidbox telephone adapter

Well i think something like this is a better solution to be honest

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=651&scid=38

http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=2222&CategoryID=320&ShopGroupID=77

It doesnt require you to leave your PC turned on, and has two lines for two seperate telephones.

All you need is a router with spare ethernet port and a standard telephone.

Its very cheap, couldnt find anything cheaper, works with all SIP based networks including Plus but it has two little problems...

1) Even though its the UK model its got the American RJ-11 sockets, so either you need to buy the adapters or you can modify a model cable like I did (swap the two inside pin wires for the two outside pin wires).

2) Awfully complicated to setup with extensive menu options.

Hope this helps,

Kind Regards,

Richard Spurgeon
N/A

Rapidbox telephone adapter

It doesn't however allow you to use a single phone for your nromal line and VoIP.

The box noted above does. With your setup, you need at least 2 handsets

1: For VoIP.
2: For standard telephone line.
rspurgeon
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 30-07-2007

Rapidbox telephone adapter

Good Point,

However if you have a service such as www.sipgate.co.uk which gives you a regional number for free then you dont need to use your BT line anymore except for ADSL.

Fingers crossed Plusnet will have the same functionality shortly.

If it were not for the fact that you need to keep your PC turned on and connected via USB to the box I would buy one today...

Maybe they will make a device that has the benifits of both devices shortly Cheesy

Heres hoping!

Richard Spurgeon
deadkenny
Grafter
Posts: 228
Thanks: 1
Registered: 13-09-2007

Rapidbox telephone adapter

Quote
It doesn't however allow you to use a single phone for your nromal line and VoIP.

That's certainly what I want. One phone with the ability to receive and make calls from the normal PSTN line as well as VoIP.

However, the rapidBox only works with VoIP when then PC is switched on, which is no good for me. It also only really works with Skype. For other services you have to sit at the PC and you're just using the thing as a microphone/speaker device. May as well just get a £5 headset to do the same job.

What I want is something like the Linksys above but with PSTN line-in support also.
N/A

PAP2 config

Quote
http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=2222&CategoryID=320&ShopGroupID=77
[snip]
Its very cheap, couldnt find anything cheaper, works with all SIP based networks including Plus but it has two little problems...
[snip]
2) Awfully complicated to setup with extensive menu options.


I've tried this and couldn't figure out these menu options - I get "unable to register" in the status page.

Reading through the setup for xlite in the PlusTalk FAQ, it mentions an entry for "Domain/Realm" or something, where I should put defgeoff.plus.com. Now there's no equivalent entry in the PAP2's web config, so where should I be putting it? I tried putting plustalk(at)defgeoff.plus.com in the username but that didn't do it.

Any hints appreciated!
rspurgeon
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 30-07-2007

Rapidbox telephone adapter

Hi Geoff,

These little beasts are a nightmare to setup, but work well once connected. I am at work atm so cant do anything, but when I get home I will workout the important settings and post another reply.

With regard to using a phone with both VOIP and Analog, you could just have two phones next to each other, one for each? I think you may also be able to get a line switching box that acts like a PABX and switches the line accordingly.

:lol:

Kind Regards,

Richard Spurgeon
deadkenny
Grafter
Posts: 228
Thanks: 1
Registered: 13-09-2007

Rapidbox telephone adapter

Quote
With regard to using a phone with both VOIP and Analog, you could just have two phones next to each other, one for each? I think you may also be able to get a line switching box that acts like a PABX and switches the line accordingly.

Yeah, but a bit of a crap solution. I'd rather not have two phones, especially as mine are wireless, that would mean more base stations and more power points taken up!

A switching box that's intelligent enough to route PSTN and VoIP calls to the same phone and make it ring and answer on the right line, plus is able to let you select the line when dialling out... is likely to be expensive.

Given the idea here is to reduce costs, there's little point spending a fortune on gadgets when just sticking with BT call costs is probably the same or cheaper Wink.

I'm sure there must be a VoIP adapter that does it. I've seen some that have failover PSTN support which sounds kind of like what I need but they market that for the ability to dial out over PSTN when the VoIP line is down and for emergency calls, but don't mention incomming PSTN calls being routed to the same phone.
N/A

Rapidbox telephone adapter

Quote
when I get home I will workout the important settings and post another reply.


Thanks Richard, I'll look forward to it!

Cheers
rspurgeon
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 30-07-2007

Rapidbox telephone adapter

Sorry for the delay Geoff, I updated the firmware and now i cant get it to login Sad

Can you tell me what version of the firmware you have?

I got my firmware from

http://voip.brujula.net/english/linksys.html

which I guess was a bit silly.

Kind Regards,

Richard Spurgeon
N/A

Rapidbox telephone adapter

http://www.misco.co.uk/productinformation/~47940~WW~ms~/ZOOM%20ADSL%20X5V%20MODEM/ROUTER%20%20%20SPI...

ZOOM ADSL X5V MODEM/ROUTER + SPI FIREWALL +GATEWAY

You could try one of these! Mine is on order now! From what i gather you simply dial as normal if you want PSTN (your normal telco line) or press # if you want to dial via VOIP! and you only need one phone!

There are more and more of this kinda VOIP kit about but you need to search for it, you can get standalone units that don't have the router in them (just handle the VOIP and PSTN) i know because i did think about getting one but i need a new router so....

Any one tried one of these yet would love to hear what you think, Will post back when i have tried it myself!
rspurgeon
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 30-07-2007

Rapidbox telephone adapter

Looks excellent sorcerer.

Let me know if it works properly with plus-talk and then I will throw my old linksys PAP2 out the window as it refuses to work now.

Looks like you found what we were all looking for. Cheers!

Cheesy

Regards,

Richard
Huaraz
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 10-08-2007

VOIP/PSTN/ADSL router, etc...

powernumpty
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: 12-09-2007

Rapidbox telephone adapter

And to do a bit more future proofing maybe the adsl2/2+ enabled ones like 2800
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2800.html
to compare features - (dont know why you have to go to oz for the full chart)
http://www.draytek.com.au/comparison/router_compare.htm