cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

dgp
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 12-07-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

I've juts got a PAP2 and am trying to set it up to use with Plustalk. I've followed the instructions given here http://portal.plus.net/support/hardware/linksys_pap2_guide.pdf but it doesn't seem to work. I get the message 'Can't connect to login server' where the PAP says Registration State. I've checked that the PAP works and have used it with Voipfone so there is nothing wrong with it. Anyone any ideasHuh

Thanks
14 REPLIES
shamus
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 13-08-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

dgp
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 12-07-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Thanks Shaun. I've tried it but it makes no difference.. There must be something else that I can change from the default, that is if the defaults are different from yours.

Regards

David
N/A

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

I had problems setting up my PAP2
What I found was you need to enter a STUN Server
Go to the SIP page and click advanced view
Scroll down to the bottom of the page and you will see STUN server
I don't know if Plusnet have a STUN server, but I entered the SIPGate one
stun.sipgate.net:10000
and low & behold the blue light appeared on my PAP2 & I could make calls
Hope this helps

Ken
dgp
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 12-07-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Thanks.

Tried the STUN server, but it makes no difference. There must be something as I got Voipfone up and running in a matter of a minutes, without having to vary the defaults. Perhaps its something at Plustalks end.
N/A

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

These are the settings I used
PROXY: sip.plus.net
OUTBOUND PROXY: sip.plus.net
REGISTER: yes
DISPLAY NAME: yourname
PASSWORD: your normal password
USER ID: your sip ID (ie 123456)
AUTH ID: your sip ID (ie 123456)
USE AUTH ID: yes
plus the STUN server
Remember some of these setting are only seen in advanced view
The PAP2 does work with Plustalk OK

Ken
dgp
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 12-07-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Ken - Thanks for your help, but it still doesn't seem to work. I'm using a Netgear DG834 router would that have any impactHuh

Regards

David
N/A

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

It is possible your Router Firewall is blocking the PAP2
Try putting the IP address for the PAP2 in the DMZ
Sorry I do not know the settings for the Netgear Router I use a Belkin

Ken
dgp
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 12-07-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Ken – Thanks again. I’ve tried the DMZ route, but again that makes no difference.

My SIP NAT Support settings are:

Handle VIA received: NO Handle VIA rport: NO
Insert VIA received: NO Insert VIA rport: N0
Substitute VIA Addr: NO Send Resp To Src Port: NO
STUN Enable: YES STUN Test Enable: NO
STUN Server: stun.sipgate.net:10000 EXT IP: blank
EXT RTP Port Min: blank NAT Keep Alive Intvl: 15

My Line Settings are:

Proxy and Registration

Proxy: sip.plus.net Use Outbound Proxy: YES
Outbound Proxy: sip.plus.net Use OB Proxy In Dialogue: YES
Register: YES Make Call Without Reg: NO
Register Expires: 3600 Ans Call Without Reg: NO
Use DNS SRV: NO DNS SRV Auto Prefix: NO
Proxty Fallback Intvl: 3600 Voice Mail Server: blank

Subscriber Information

Display Name: David Pearce User ID: 123456
Password: ************ Use Auth ID: YES
Auth ID: 123456
Mini Certificate: blank
SRTP Private Key: blank

This is all very frustrating!!!.

Regards

David
dgp
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 12-07-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Finally solved it!!!!!!! This http://www.voipuser.org/forum_topic_667.html gave me the final piece in the jigsaw. I should have set NAT Mapping Enable to YES this is under NAT Settings on the relevant Line Admin page.

It also works if the DMZ and/or port forwarding is disabled.

It does not work if you use the STUN servers recommended by Plusnet here http://portal.plus.net/support/adsl/plustalk_support/plustalk_faqs/technical.shtml#6. It seems that not all STUN servers are the same see this http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-STUN. I've tried some of the public servers listed, some work some don't. I'm currently using stun.voxgratia.org.

Thanks to all who've helped me.

David
LiamM
Grafter
Posts: 5,636
Registered: 12-08-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Let me know how you get on because I'm thinking of getting a couple of these for work / home to use with DG834Gs.
N/A

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Netgear DG834G working 100% here with Linksys PAP2 at my place.
dgp
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 12-07-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Hi - PAP2 still working fine. Now have it connected to the dial-up fax modem on my PC with an RJ-11 to RJ-11 fully-wired cable and the phone connected to the line socket on the modem using the Belkin US RJ-11 to UK adapter. This allows me to send faxes and use the phone, although not at the same time!!!.

Regards

David
N/A

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

I used your discussion to get my PAP2 up and running - having had exactly the same problems - and spent an exasperating day on the phone to both Linysys and plusnet customer support, who were both of little help and seemed very quick to point the finger at each other! I have made a few calls since and just now experianced a little cutting out (as you get on mobiles when the reception is poor) whilst making a national rate call. Have you experianced such difficulties ? Thanks again for taking the trouble to document your thread - it helped me no end. !!!!!!
Kind Regards, Guy
dgp
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 12-07-2007

Configuring PAP2 with Plustalk

Guy - Its good to know I'm of some use!!!

I assume that the cutting out every now and then is a drawback of VOIP. I've had it occasionally and others on these forums report poor sound quality. But I think it is more akin to mobile than land line sound quality even when its at its best.

Regards

David