cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

N/A

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Hello

Could someone please help me I have the latest version of mozilla firefox
I think version 1.5.0.2 and I have problems viewing certain webpages as
it is showing the page source and not the html I just wonder if anyone else
has had the same problem and if anyone has any advice to fix this problem
the same pages do load in internet explorer.

Many Thanks
14 REPLIES
N/A

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

I am on the same version and everything seems fine. Try removing the program and re-installing the full program from their website. I think what has most likely happened is an update error, re-installing the full latest program should fix it.

http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/ - hit the green button hehe

Just make sure you remove the old one via add remove programs before installing the new one.

Hope this helps.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,314
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

I also have seen this problem but I assumed it was down to the web page.
This one which gives the problem http://www.pan-europe.info/
Just checked with IE6 and no problems
N/A

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Sorry for my previous reply, I did a little search and could not find this error, nor have I seen it repeated until hotlane provided the link :?

The same does happen here aswell though. But when I copy the code and save it as a new page, upload it to my webspace and view it... It works? So its not the code displayed it must be something to do with the included .css file.

Hopefully Firefox will cotton on an release a fix otherwise alot of .css users are going to have to sort out their code.
N/A

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Hello

Tried the link holtlane provided and it produce the same errors
I am now trying opera web browser which is loading webpages
which the latest version of mozilla firefox wasn't my friend also
has the latest version of mozilla firefox and I checked the settings
with him and they are both the same could you need certain
plugins, themes or extensions to view certain webpages properly
or am I missing something which could cause the source page
to load and not the html on certain webpages if anyone could
reply it would be a great help.
nmercer
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 04-06-2007

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Yep, same here. Right click and veiw page in IE tab works a treat!
Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Same problem, but on right click I don't have the "View in IE" option.
Is it an extension to firefox I need for that?
N/A

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Nothing wrong with Firefox, but some of that web pages can only be viewed correctly with IE6. Some Ebay pages look jumbled up with Firefox, but they are perfect with IE6.

I often find that when I try to buy air tickets on-line, the page I need to enter my personal details in.. is blank in Firefox, but it's ok with IE6. I normally use Firefox, but I switch browser for particular jobs.
holdtight
Grafter
Posts: 1,634
Registered: 15-06-2007

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Has anyone else seen this problem ? since upgrading to the latest version of FF just occasionally when i go to my ebay im prompted to download or run from disk the file "eBayISAPI.dll"

If i cancel the box and refresh its fine again this has happened only about six times since the upgrade and only on the my ebay page

Its only i very minor irritation just wondered if anyone else who uses ebay has had this happen



Bill.
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

I asked my son about this and this is what he reckons
Quote
11:20 < Elleo> it's because they're sending the wrong mime type
11:20 < Elleo> they're sending "text/plain"
11:20 < Elleo> as a result it gets rendered as plain text
11:20 < Elleo> it working in IE is a bug
11:20 < Elleo> since IE tries to render plain text as HTML
11:24 < Elleo> they should be sending "text/html"
holdtight
Grafter
Posts: 1,634
Registered: 15-06-2007

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Thanks !


Bill.
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Shockedops: Actually holdtight I was responding to the situation regarding the original link-- I'm sorry but I don't know whether your eBay problem is similar!
holdtight
Grafter
Posts: 1,634
Registered: 15-06-2007

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

As your reply made no sense to me Gerry i just thought a polite thanks would suffice Shockedops:
now it becomes clear why and no i dont think its related

Bill.
N/A

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Quote
I also have seen this problem but I assumed it was down to the web page.
This one which gives the problem http://www.pan-europe.info/
Just checked with IE6 and no problems

If you run the page through http://validator.w3.org/ it sees as text as explained above.

The lines:
<!------------------------------
Brixton online Limted (c) 2003
Author: Web development team
-------------------------------> Evil
are used BEFORE the document is declared as html, so the browser treats it as text. As usual, rubbish markup is disguised by IE.

Motto: blame the site not the browser.
N/A

problems with the latest version of mozilla firefox

Quote
I asked my son about this and this is what he reckons
Quote
11:20 < Elleo> it's because they're sending the wrong mime type
11:20 < Elleo> they're sending "text/plain"
11:20 < Elleo> as a result it gets rendered as plain text
11:20 < Elleo> it working in IE is a bug
11:20 < Elleo> since IE tries to render plain text as HTML
11:24 < Elleo> they should be sending "text/html"


That was my first thought too.
FYI, FireFox 1.5.0.3 was released recently (i had my auto-update catch it today) which may fix this, but I doubt it.