cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

MysteryFCM
Grafter
Posts: 528
Registered: 30-08-2007

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Here's a wierd one for you ........ I have 7 site's/sub-domains hosted on an internal server (IIS 6). Up until yesterday, all site's worked perfectly both when accessed from inside the network, and from outside.

This morning, whilst going to work on a site I am developing, I noticed a strange issue with one of the sub-domains;

http://sandbox.mysteryfcm.co.uk

This sub-domain works just fine when accessed from outside the network (verified using my mothers AOHell connection), but cannot be accessed from inside the network - at all (all of the others work perfectly both in and out of the network). When attempts to access it from inside the network are made, I see the wonderful "Page cannot be displayed" error message (HTTP 404).

I've re-created the sub-domain, re-started the server, flushed the cache, checked the perms, and at a last ditch attempt, re-started the router - but the damn sub-domain will not display.

Any ideas anyone please?
25 REPLIES
N/A

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Just used this website:
http://www.websiteoptimization.com/services/analyze/

And it appears to be working normally. But I cant access it hehe

That is an odd one.
MysteryFCM
Grafter
Posts: 528
Registered: 30-08-2007

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Rofl, atleast I know it's not a complete internal problem, lol.

Problem is, it can't be an ACL error or an ACL error would show up instead of the 404 - and when accessed via AOL, it works just fine - which is part of whats baffling me.

Due to the way the server is setup, I can't access it via traditional means (i.e. machine, IP) as the server is setup to use hostnames for the site's, rather than seperate IP's/ports etc.

Normally when a site stops responding it's due to one of a few things;

1. DNS
2. Server issue
3. ACL
4. Internal DNS

However, all of the other site's on the server are responding perfectly, and I've checked the afformentioned, so am at present, at a complete loss as to whats causing it Sad
N/A

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Only way I can make it work is by adding this line:

80.229.228.219 sandbox.mysteryfcm.co.uk

To my "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts" file.
MysteryFCM
Grafter
Posts: 528
Registered: 30-08-2007

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

I've been doing a bit of checking and unless I am mistaken, the problem appears to be at PN's end .......... the reasons I say this are;

1. DNS resolves just fine to the sub-domain, from outside sources such as dnsstuff.com
2. Accessing the SD only appears to be an issue when a PN customer is accessing it

30+ mins waiting time on the phone to PN though so it's gonna take a while to confirm it Sad
N/A

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Yeah I had a similar issue with a computer part suppliers website. Sometimes I could access it other times I couldnt. They contacted Wanadoo (my isp at the time) and they fixed it.

But I was told to do that temporary fix above to access the site until Wanadoo fixed it. Thats how I knew about it.. lol Smiley
MysteryFCM
Grafter
Posts: 528
Registered: 30-08-2007

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Quote
Only way I can make it work is by adding this line:

80.229.228.219 sandbox.mysteryfcm.co.uk

To my "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts" file.


Rofl, hehe, then you've just confirmed my suspicions for me, lol. If the hostname does not resolve without specifiying the IP, it usually means it's a problem with the ISP's DNS servers - which appears to be the case here.

What actually confuses me about this is, the following site's/sub-domains are on the exact same server, so why is the problem only affecting one of them?

http://mysteryfcm.co.uk
http://hphosts.mysteryfcm.co.uk
http://archive.mysteryfcm.co.uk
http://downloads.mysteryfcm.co.uk
.... etc etc
N/A

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

I tried those earlier when finding out your IP and they all worked, so it is an odd one for sure. Definately a PN issue I think though.
MysteryFCM
Grafter
Posts: 528
Registered: 30-08-2007

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Loving your chair btw Wink
N/A

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

lol its a beast, unfortunately nobody can see me when I am in it and therefore I hear them gossiping about me lol

"Look at that chair.. What a fat *bleep".. :x lol
MysteryFCM
Grafter
Posts: 528
Registered: 30-08-2007

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Rofl, it's nicer than mine Wink

N/A

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Lol,

I did have one like Phears but then gave it up in place of the one I have now. I do think I want to go back though as this one is giving me bad backs etc.

I wont supply a pic just yet as I need to clean a little after this weeks mayhem Shockedops:
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Hi,

It works fine for me, both from work and my home connection. Also tried it using curl and that works fine as well. The record also seems fine on all the caching DNS servers.
N/A

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

I think it only cost around £35 and compared to the Argos alternative for the same price...

http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Product/partNumber/6179296.htm

I just thought, man I want the beast lol

Here is the offer I found for it:
http://www.hotukdeals.com/Article3815.phtml

It was a breeze to put together lol, and the tilting mechanism is pretty sweet aslong as you dont have a dog that likes to lick your forehead.
MysteryFCM
Grafter
Posts: 528
Registered: 30-08-2007

Sub-domain singled out for error .... dubious

Quote
Hi,

It works fine for me, both from work and my home connection. Also tried it using curl and that works fine as well. The record also seems fine on all the caching DNS servers.


It's working fine here aswell now ... but wasn't working before :?

I swear they're just trying to confuse me, lol.