cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Memory Woes

Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

New Memory Woes

Hello all.

This week I bought 512MB's more memory taking my system to 1.5GB's of Crucial DDR2700.
I have 3 memory slots. So all were now full.

However during the first evening with my new memory installed I got the classic memory error crash. My system flickered with a BSOD before totally dying and rebooting.
Over night I ran memtest86 to scan for problems. I did the extended tests and got over 100 errors within tests 4,5 and 8 (never got any before in the 50 odd sticks I've scanned in various systems).

I reset my BIOS, took all the memory but one stick in slot one out and scanned for errors. I found none so I put more memory in slot 3 (which i'd always used). Still no errors.
So I knew this stick was good and I rotated the second stick of memory to the remaining slot 2 and got something like 50 errors. This suggested that perhaps slot was faulty. However when I put that stick back into slot 3 it gave me errors now also :roll: I also tried moving my new stick between slots 2 and 3. Also got errors. Sad

I took all the anti-static precautions needed. I checked and double check the memory was seated correctly and wasn't pressed in too hard (i've done this process 60 times before)

Do memory slots wear down after awhile of inserting and removing memory? I've probably had memory in and out of slot 3 8 times now.

Anyone got a clue whats wrong?
13 REPLIES
N/A

New Memory Woes

8 times removal is nothing.

What I didn't find clear was if when you moved to the second stick, you removed the first?

If you did, then OK.

Are you sure you are usign the correct speed memory?

If you are, how did you go about selecting the memory from Crucial?

If you followed the selector to select you motherboard model, then you are under a gurentee that is will work error free. I would contact Crucial.
N/A

New Memory Woes

What MB do you have? Some MB need to have ram in twos and you cant add single strips.
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

New Memory Woes

Quote
.....What I didn't find clear was if when you moved to the second stick, you removed the first?
Aye thats correct.

Quote
Are you sure you are usign the correct speed memory?
Yes. Set the speed manually and also tried SPD.

Quote
If you are, how did you go about selecting the memory from Crucial?
Used the Memory Advisor.

Quote
What MB do you have?.....

Asus A7N8X Deluxe


Cheers for the help Smiley
N/A

New Memory Woes

Try updating or re - flashing the BIOS set memory
timings to default and try again.
Alec
N/A

New Memory Woes

Check in BIOS setup for something like CAS Latency. I was supplied the "correct" extra memory once but it had a different CAS value. I had to change this CAS Latency setting in the BIOS to Auto I think, or the highest value available.
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

New Memory Woes

I'm using the latest version of the BIOS already.

And I've changed all the memory timings from the agressive ones i was using to the default as well as the ones recommended by SPD. No luck Sad
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,181
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

New Memory Woes

one thing about the dim slots, with there being 3 are 2 of them dual channel slots? ie are two of them a different colour? If so you can only have 2 using dual channel

edit: quick check and yes its dual channel so you cant have aything in the 3rd slot as it would need a further slot for the 3rd one
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
N/A

New Memory Woes

The memory for your board is any of these

DDR 400 Table
DIMM
Vendor DIMM Part No. CL Size Side DIE
Vendor DIE Part No.
Samsung M368L6423
DTM-CC4 3 512MB Double Samsung K4H560838D-
TCC4
Samsung M368L3223
DTM-CC4 3 256MB Single Samsung K4H560838D-
TCC4
Adata BDMA83A 2.5 256MB Single Winbond W942508BH-5
TwinMOS MDouble
TTUF08108L294
K4FW0/T 2.5 256MB Single TwinMOS TMD7608F
8E50B
Winbond W9451GBDB-5 2.5 512MB Double Winbond W942508BH-5
TwinMOS 2.5 512MB Double Winbond W942508BH-5
TwinMOS 2.5 256MB Single Winbond W942508BH-5
Kingston KVR400X64
C25/256 2.5 256MB Single Winbond W942508BH-5
Corsair CMX512-3200C
2XMS3202 v1.1 2.5 512M Double

You have
Dual-Channel DDR 400
3 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets
Max. 3 GB unbuffered PC3200/PC2700/PC2100/PC1600 non-ECC DDR RAM Memory (Twinbank)

You must use the black banks if you are using only 3 modules
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

New Memory Woes

Quote
......edit: quick check and yes its dual channel so you cant have aything in the 3rd slot as it would need a further slot for the 3rd one
In the past I've used 2x256MB and 1x512MB memory sticks without a problem. It automatically set dual channel to enabled. Never had any problems with those setting before. Its also automatically enabling dual channel mode when I boot my machine this time so I don't see that being a problem Sad
N/A

New Memory Woes

Just to clarify I would re - flash the BIoS with the same
version, once the new memory is installed eg. by booting
to floppy. Also ensure you have installed the latest Nforce driver
under 'utilities' on Asus web site. Install this first.
I would also try upping the voltage to the RAM.
Here is an official response from Asus, to someone having
similar problems,although not identical. It's a general problem
with your motherboard regarding RAM and some of the tips, especially the bit about clearing CMOS might help.
Alec.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Re: A7N8X Problems
I contacted ASUS about the rebooting problem and blue screen of death.
(My specs are XP2700+, A7N8X Deluxe, Sapphire Atlantis Radeon 9500, DVD drive, CDRW Drive, Allied 350W power supply.)

This what they sent me:

Thank you for your support of our products!
The problem you are reporting is a stability issue and is usually caused
by either the memory, power supply or the CPU running too hot. Please
check with the memory maker to see if the module you are using has been
tested or certified with the chipset on your motherboard. Also, check
that your power supply can supply enough power for your system
configuration and that your CPU's heatsink and fan are properly installed.
First, please check that your CPU is not overheating. You can check this
in the BIOS setup, under Power, then Hardware Monitor. If the CPU is
overheating, please check that your heatsink and fan are properly
installed and that you are using exactly one heat transfer agent between
the CPU and heatsink (ex. Artic Silver). Make sure that the heatsink
compound is applied ONLY to the CPU die and that it is NOT shorting any
surface mount components on top of the CPU or contacting the CPU's pins.
Please check http://www.asus.com/support/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx to
verify that your board will properly support the CPU that you have. This
link will list the minimum BIOS and PCB version that you must have to
PROPERLY support your CPU.
If you are having trouble with stability, you can try some testing
software like memtest86 to test the memory you have.
http://www.memtest86.com/ When run, this program will create a bootable
floppy. Boot from this disk and let it complete at least 1 pass (7
sub-tests) of the test.
Please ask the memory manufacturer the following questions:
Have you done any certification testing with this memory module and our MB
(motherboard) or any MB using the same chipset at the density you are
trying to use (ex. 3*512MB DIMMS totaling 1.5GB of memory)?
If the answer is no and they just build to a certain
specification/standard, then who's specification/standard do they use and
how do they validate their design? If they just build the memory and do
not validate it how do they know it will perform?
When we design our MB we follow the chipset makers spec. with regards to
memory.
We do validate the memory IC maker's reference designs with our MB to make
sure they are up to spec. and if we need to add support for Higher density
IC.
Most memory module makers do not follow the IC maker's reference designs
so they can use whom ever IC's on their memory Module. There is nothing
wrong with this, but the problem is if they deviate from the IC makers
reference designs and or even if they use the IC makers reference they
should do some level of validation to insure quality.
We are one of the largest MB makers so one would think that if you were
making a product you would test your product with the most popular
associated products.
Here is a list of memory manufacturers that use our MB's as well as others
to do this type of testing and also will post a guarantee that their
memory will work in our MB's as well as others. Please check the following
websites for compatibility:
http://www.corsairmicro.com
http://www.unigen.com
http://www.smartm.com
http://www.mushkin.com
Also, here are some setup tips that may help you to set up the system.
Please start by clearing the system c-mos memory following the procedure
in your manual. Make sure the power AND the battery on the motherboard is
removed before shorting the CLR RTC solder points or jumper pins.
You may need to refer to the "Interrupt Request Table" in your manual and
arrange your PCI add-in cards so they do not cause interrupt conflicts.
Some devices just do not get along with each other. You may also remove
your PCI cards to see if this corrects the problem. If it does, add the
cards back one by one to see which card is causing the problem. Anytime
you add, move, or remove a PCI card, please enter BIOS setup and set the
option "Reset Configuration Data" to "Yes" if your BIOS has this option.
This will force the BIOS to reassign resources to your PnP devices.
Next, enter Bios Setup and load setup defaults.
Under Boot, if needed, please set the BOOT order. Then set "Reset
Configuration Data" To "YES". Any other changes you need to make for your
specific system configuration please do so at this time.
Next, exit "Saving Changes" and this should correct the issue.
Also for Windows 9X or ME, they have some issues with CPU speeds greater
than 2.1 GHz (see MS Q31210Cool or memory above 512 MB total system memory
(see MS Q253912). These O.S. cannot cache the memory properly. If your
CPU is greater than 2.1 GHz, you will need to contact Microsoft Product
Support Services to obtain a patch to correct this issue.
Here are some links for common memory related problems:
Err Msg: "Out of Memory" Error Messages with Large Amounts of RAM
Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q253912
Err Msg: Windows Protection Error in NDIS with a CPU That Is Faster Than
2.1 GHz
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q312108
Err Msg: While Initializing Device NTKERN: Windows Protection...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q192397
Err Msg: Insufficient Memory to Initialize Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q184447
Computer May Reboot Continuously with More Than 1.5 GB of RAM
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q304943
Computer Speed and Performance May Decrease
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q259161
Err Msg: Not Enough Extended Memory Available to Run Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q311367
Troubleshooting Stop 0x24 or NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM Error Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q228888


Make sure you have a FRESH install of your OS on THIS motherboard and that
the drive was partitioned and formatted on this motherboard. Make sure
that you install the most recent drivers in the following order:
1) Chipset/Motherboard drivers (Example, VIA 4 in 1's for VIA chipsets,
Intel INF and Application Accelerator for Intel chipsets, Etc.) Do this
BEFORE loading any other driver!
2) Latest version of Direct X.
3) Latest Video Card drivers.
4) SCSI/ATA drivers
5) Lan/NIC drivers
6) Modem drivers, then any other drivers
7) Finally, install sound card drivers last.

Also, please check to make sure your power supply can supply enough power
to your system.
If the CPU is below 700 MHz, the power supply we suggest as follows:
300 Watts with +5 Volt @ 25 amps, +12 Volt @ 10 amps, and +3.3 Volt @ 14
amps.
If the CPU speed is above 700MHz, the power supply we suggest as follows:
350 Watt with +5V @ 30 amps, +12V @ 12 amps, and +3.3V @ 22 amps.
For Dual Intel MB, Min. P.S. should be:
350 Watt with +5V @ 35 amps, +12V @ 15 amps, and +3.3V @ 22 amps.
For Dual AMD MB, Min. P.S. should be:
400 Watt with +5V @ 38 amps, +12V @ 15 amps, and +3.3V @ 20 amps.
Please note that these are only suggestions and the actual size of the
power supply may be higher than we suggest. Also, depending on the config
of your system, you may need more power than listed above. For example,
running multiple hard drives, CR-Rom drives or other accessories may
increase the power requirements of your system!
Best Regards,
Technical Support Team

So i decided to contact Kingston.
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

New Memory Woes

Earlier on today I downloaded and ran "Windows Memory Diagnostic" from www.microsoft.com . Interestingly... it never gave any errors. I'm going to run it over night for an extended time to be sure. However after these results I'm beginning to think Memtest86 (version 3) has a problem with large amounts of memory :?: :roll:
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

New Memory Woes

Curious.

Windows Memory Diagnostic gives the ok to my memory and I've not had a BSOD for several days (perhaps reseating my memory fixed the issue?)

However memtest86 still says I have errors.

What to believe?
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

New Memory Woes

We'll believe memtest86. I've just had another BSOD :lol: