cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Bulding a new computer case

N/A

Bulding a new computer case

Got a old sideboard in the local charties shop and i'm going to convert it into a computer case holding 2 computers.
I've put some pictures on my website if anyone wants to see it. Right now all thats left is to do is install the second computer.
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Bulding a new computer case

I'm afraid the link you have provided to view it doesn't work ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,181
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Bulding a new computer case

the link you have given is you lan IP so not public so not viewable, but using your public IP it still doesn't work

ed: try http://alienonline.plus.com/id221.htm you must be using a web server
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
N/A

Bulding a new computer case

Sorry about that, was not thinking because i was so happy to get it working again.

Edited the link and it will work now. Seems its still not working, poo.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,878
Registered: 04-04-2007

Bulding a new computer case

You'll have to sell that on ebay - make a killing.
I remember some guy selling a case made out of lego last year and got a fair bit for it.

Chris
N/A

Bulding a new computer case

Can you see the page? All i'm getting is a 404 error although the logs do show that people are readiing it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Bulding a new computer case

Works for me.

Note: you can't access your own website using your external URL (the links in this thread), you must use your internal IP one because your router will be confused trying to route to it's own WAN IP address and back into your own network.

If you really want to test using your external URL, you have to use a proxy like http://www.megaproxy.com/
N/A

Bulding a new computer case

Normally i get the pop up asking me to log onto the router when i use the external link however i'm getting a 404 error now.

Some days it does not pay to run your own server. :roll:
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,878
Registered: 04-04-2007

Bulding a new computer case

Quote
Some days it does not pay to run your own server.


I know, thats why we get free webspace Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,729
Registered: 04-04-2007

Bulding a new computer case

see this thread about connecting to a local web/ftp server;
http://portal.plus.net/central/forums/viewtopic.php?t=19209&highlight=


Chilly
N/A

Bulding a new computer case

Thanks, i had a webserver up and running for 4 months before, this one is in a different computer and i read the wrong IP while typing.
The reason for running ny own server is because my website is now larger then Plusnet allow.