cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem

Sam7500
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-07-2007

BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem

Hi can anyone tell me if I will need to update the driver for my Voyager 105 modem if I go onto Vista.

If so how do I go about doing it.

Many Thanks
7 REPLIES
Denzil
Grafter
Posts: 1,733
Registered: 31-07-2007

BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem

A quick scan on Google reveals many people saying the V 105 doesn't work with Vista Cry

Either you wait until somebody develops one, or better still buy a router instead. Routers don't need drivers as they use standard networking protocols, so they will run with any OS.
Sam7500
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-07-2007

BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem

Hi, Thank you for the in formation, I have now got a Router I have connected it to my PC using an Ethernet cable everythink seems fine.

So this should work with Windows Vista.

Many Thanks
N/A

BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem

A router will work with vista and it should pick it up with no problem. You didnt say which version of vista as there is a difference between the 64 and 32 bits
Sam7500
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-07-2007

BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem

Hi, I think it is the Vista 32bit that I will be getting, I have had my PC upgraded, not sure if it is a 32bit or 64bit.

I am running XP Professional that is only 32bit I think and using an AMD Athion 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor 3800+ with 2GB ram.

How do you tell if my PC is a 32bit or 64bit.

Many Thanks
Sam7500
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-07-2007

Vista 32bit and Vista 64bit

Hi, can you tell me what the difference is between the 32bit and the 64bit please.

Many Thanks
Liam
Grafter
Posts: 2,083
Registered: 04-04-2007

BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem

It's basically based on the architecture of your PC hardware, namely the CPU and other core components.

If you had a 64bit PC, chances are you would know it. If you do have a 64bit PC, you'll be able to run both 64bit and 32bit sofware (including OS). If you only have a 32bit PC (which is the norm), then you can only run 32bit software.

As I've said, if you don't really know the difference, or what you have - then the chances are it's 32bit as that still is the 'standard' at the moment.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,307
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem

Slight clarification - the above is correct if you have an Intel CPU but most of the AMD XP CPU,s from Sept 2003 onwards (socket 754 except some of the early Semprons) and from June 2004 onwards(socket 939)supported 64 bit processing