cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

N/A

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

i've been with plus net now for just over a week, i knw people been complaining about the issues on the TCs, but i havent had a real problem with the speeds, only a slight drop is speed ever so often. but nothing a little time doesnt cure.
im on plus net premire and got stuck with a 1 meg line. wasnt too happy about this so i did some searching and found this site
http://www.samknows.com/broadband/index.php
very handy site telling me about the exchange and is my line capable of what speeds etc. this is the info i got

The following level of service is available at your location:

You can receive 2Mbps ADSL
You can receive 1Mbps ADSL
You can receive 512Kbps ADSL
You can receive 256Kbps ADSL

You are approximately 1.41km from the exchange (straight line distance).
However, there appears to a compatibility issue with your phone line. This could be caused by an existing broadband connection, ISDN, a DACS unit, TPON, a pending ADSL order or many other common issues. This will need to be resolved before ADSL can be supplied to your line

so i send plusnet a ticket and they send this back to me

If your line will support a faster speed, BT will upgrade the line to the fastest speed it will support however we cannot confirm when this will be specifically done. If you request us to upgrade your line, we can expidite an order to BT for a one off fee of £14.99 and this should ensure the upgrade is done in around 5 - 7 working days

does this mean i got to pay for sum1s mistakes or do i patienly wait for months to come when BT feels like they want to fix it?

i thought there was some sort of guarantee from BT since plus net pays them to activate the line to fix it proper
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

Are you a new activation, or have you migrated in?

Does your modem/router give line stats if so can you post them?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

Question?

How did you get here. Were you a new sign up or did you migrate in?
If migrating in what speed were you on with your other provider.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

Oi! I got there first :razz:
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

N/A

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

im a sign up, cos tiscali didnt let me migrate,
and here are some stats from my router if it helps
ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 1152 kbps 288 kbps
Line Attenuation 30.5 db 17.0 db
Noise Margin 29.9 db 28.0 db
thanks for any help or adive given
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

Ok I see no reason from those figures that you shouldnt be on 2 meg.
Raise a Link:Contact us ticket and ask why you have been provided at 1meg.

Edit:- Include you figures in the ticket.
N/A

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

Just curious here - aren't all new customers "Up to 2mb"? if so does it actually matter what speed you were on previously even if you did migrate in?

I've probably missed the thread where all this was explained so forgive me if this is something that has been covered before.
N/A

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

i have and the reply was this as mentioned above
but i'll do it again sending my router stats aswell and see what happens.
thanks Cheesy
N/A

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

Quote
Just curious here - aren't all new customers "Up to 2mb"? if so does it actually matter what speed you were on previously even if you did migrate in?

I've probably missed the thread where all this was explained so forgive me if this is something that has been covered before.


yes it matters lol if you brand new then you get the fastest speed possible as you paid or defered tha activation cost to get it.

if you migrate like any other company you get like for like so if you on 512 you ge 512 and if you want to go faster then you need to stump up.

so only new customers get up to 2mb when they are activated rest have to wait or pay up.
N/A

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

OK thanks for the update Paul.
N/A

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

to johnessex
i did as u said and plus net replied with this
Please raise with BT. Line stats show ok for 2Mb.
so plus net are telling me to sort it out?
dont u think PN should be doing it?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

Was the ticket marked in big capitals:

INTERNAL

something like that?
N/A

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

yeah
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

who made a mistake? and why do i need to pay for it?

What that means is it is an INTERNAL ticket for the attention of someone else within PN but there for yor information, PN will sort you now ;-)