cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

mtu in router logfile.

N/A

mtu in router logfile.

hi does anyone know if this a problem, and if so how to fix it.......
i have a cw modem/router and in the logfile for it, the following is seen a couple of times....

Couldn't increase MTU to 1500

thanks vince.
10 REPLIES
vic_newey
Grafter
Posts: 802
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

mtu in router logfile.

double post
vic_newey
Grafter
Posts: 802
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

mtu in router logfile.

You usually would not wan to increase MTU to 1500 , 1478 is or was the most popular before Maxdsl . There's a free program called TCP optimizer, it works out best settings for your line


http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,447
Thanks: 690
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

mtu in router logfile.

The OP is reporting it's in his router log - the optimiser is for setting up the PC's parameters. Do you suspect the PC may be set to 1500 and the router is trying to increase to 1500 to match and failing?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
N/A

mtu in router logfile.

a little more of the log.......

Couldn't increase MTU to 1500
Jan 1 00:02:35 localhost daemon.warn pppd[1158]: Couldn't increase MTU to 1500
Jan 1 00:02:36 localhost daemon.info pppd[1158]: CHAP authentication succeeded
Jan 1 00:02:36 localhost daemon.notice pppd[1158]: local IP address

vince.
N/A

mtu in router logfile.

i got the tcp optimizer...ran it .. optimized was 1500.....ran the test within it and it said could set at 1400... hhhmmm router still saying the same... but download speed went up.. there was a setting in it for speed . i set it to my stable rate speed 4500..pretty neat. Shocked
N/A

mtu in router logfile.

" Couldn't increase MTU to 1500 "

I get the same.

I get it because in the router (WAG54GS) setup I set a value for MTU that was not equal to its default (automatic) value of 1500.

It's just complaining about my human intervention.

Ray
N/A

mtu in router logfile.

oh good thanks for that thought it was me... so no worry on it then...... Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,447
Thanks: 690
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

mtu in router logfile.

@fence

What value have you set and did you get any improvement? Also what have you got set for your PC MTU?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
N/A

mtu in router logfile.

At the moment I am using 1430 with a Tcp Receive Window of 166800. I think I may have found those values on Kitz' site.

I do keep both my Windows Xp and Router values the same. I have never seen a good argument against it.

I honestly cannot say yet if these values are giving me better speeds - I am maxed and although I sync at full 8128/488 my actual speeds vary from 6000+ down to 2750 due I guess to network congestion.

When I get a sleepless night, I'll put some serious testing in.

Ray
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,447
Thanks: 690
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

mtu in router logfile.

Kitz leaves her router on the default (1500) - that's a good enough reason for me!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)