cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

flex modem problem?????

owlguard
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 01-08-2007

flex modem problem?????

Hello,im looking for new pc and have seen a few what have said they have a flex modem and to check that this works with your isp,can anyone give me a definete answer on this little problem.
regards ray.
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

flex modem problem?????

Unless i'm much mistaken Isn't that a dial up modem? If so it won't work on ADSL...
owlguard
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 01-08-2007

flex modem problem?????

Thanks for that mate,i have a spedtouch330 usb modem that im using now for my broadband but im a thick 57 year old Yorkshireman.Does it mean i dont really need a modem in my pc,I know my present pc has a modem but i am not savvy to these things as you can see.I dont intend going back to dialup but would having a pc without a dialup modem in it leave me disadvantaged.
regards ray
Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

flex modem problem?????

Depends on whether you want the option of dialup backup if your broadband goes down.

I've not got a dialup modem, as you can do sod all with dialup apart from the odd email and logging on to the forum, and most people I know don't bother with one either. If BB goes down, I just wait for it to come back up.. A rare occurrence anyway.

And it might save a pound or two not having one. But it's personal choice really.
N/A

Dial-up Modem

For the small cost of a modem card I think it a good investment to have a dial-up backup connection.
Also, if you want to send / receive faxes on a 1ft or second line then it's also a good idea.
N/A

flex modem problem?????

A pretty fair summation from Geoff.

I don't have one for my PC, but I do have one built into my laptop.
Would I pay any extra to have one? No. But it does depend on whether you are concerned at the possibility of being without net access if you have a problem.

My PC is upstairs and away from a phone socket, I use wireless to connect to my router which is downstairs. A modem would be pretty useless for me in my PC, since I have nothing to plug it into.

If you get one without a modem, and decide you need one later on, you can buy an external one if you don't fancy the idea of opening up the case. Last time I got one (a few years ago I admit) it was around £15. (An internal one would probably be a few quid cheaper)

No doubt somebody will add more up-to-date pricing for comparision. Wink
owlguard
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 01-08-2007

flex modem problem?????

Thanks to all who have given me advice about backup modems etc,thanks a lot.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,229
Thanks: 1
Registered: 12-04-2007

flex modem problem?????

@ James

I think atbs1 made a better summation actually. Wink
N/A

flex modem problem?????

You're probably right! In my defence his post wasn't there when I started typing. Shockedops:
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,051
Thanks: 196
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2007

flex modem problem?????

Yep, I have the same as James. No modem in my desktop, but I do in my laptop. I've been lucky not to have had hardly any broadband problems, except once when the connection went down at 1am. Though it was probably a good thing as it made me go to bed and was back on in morning Smiley

I only use the dial-up once per couple of months to keep my old BT Internet e-mail address active.

But as has been said, depends on how much not having a connection would affect you. I have net access at work, so for me it would be a pain, but not essential.
Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

flex modem problem?????

Quote
@ James

I think atbs1 made a better summation actually. Wink


Not true. He gave no reasons, simply his preference to have a modem. I, and many others, disagree with that.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,229
Thanks: 1
Registered: 12-04-2007

flex modem problem?????

I don't remember specifically saying you were wrong Geoff.

I said that,I think(as in my opinion) that atbs1 post, which does infact give a reason (a good one) to have a dial up modem, makes more sense than trying to save a couple of quid at point of sale on a new PC!


Quote
Not true.


:? Whatever!