cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

N/A

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

do you know if plusnet will change the rdns for my static IP ?
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,817
Thanks: 11
Registered: 30-07-2007

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

Yes all you have to do is raise a ticket on the contact us form.
I wish it was changed by default but there we go.

A
N/A

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

Cheers, just done that....thanks
Walrus
Grafter
Posts: 394
Registered: 30-07-2007

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

Well you learn something new everyday..... didn't know it was that easily altered, let alone a specific wizard to do it Smiley

Thanks.
N/A

grr

arghhh it seems my rdns changed back .....WTF another ticket to raise.
N/A

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

It seems they've switched mine back aswell. Has this just happened to everybody ?
MrToast
Grafter
Posts: 550
Registered: 31-07-2007

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

Yes, mine has also gone back to the PN default......

Did something happen with the portal work overnight?..... or in the failure on Friday ( I haven't checked in the past week)
Pathfinder
Grafter
Posts: 406
Registered: 31-07-2007

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

Yes I noticed mine yesterday. I raised a ticket and have had no response yet BUT I notice it is back to the staticip version nowHuh
N/A

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

My rDNS still seems fine (Premier 2Mb, rDNS as an externally registered domain which has been imported to be managed by PlusNet's DNS). Have those who've had it changed back just passed a billing period or something?
Pathfinder
Grafter
Posts: 406
Registered: 31-07-2007

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

Not me, this has happened in the middle of a billing period.
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

Hi there,

I have raised a problem on this to our networks team as obviously this should not have reverted back to the default in these cases. The tickets raised will get this changed back as requested.

I will provide more info as and when I get it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,817
Thanks: 11
Registered: 30-07-2007

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

Mine has also reverted back to the default. Shall raise a ticket.

A.
N/A

hmm

well my ticket was answered....so hopefully changed back , but my question about why this happened and will it happen again was ignored. :-(

how hum.... anyone else got any feedback ?
N/A

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

There's a very very long list of issues where whe never got adequate answers for why things happened/didn't happen/won't happen again. I wouldn't hold your breath waiting for an explanation, especially not from front-line support. That said, with the variations in quality of replies to tickets, maybe someone else will have got a reason.
N/A

change RDNS name for my static IP ?

My ticket was answered with the comment
Quote
There is currently an internal problem id 31476 to resolve this.

Quite what that means, I can't say, but at least this minor problem was 'fixed' quickly and hopefully won't recur.