cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

mrcook
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 30-09-2007

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

I've not had a satisfactory anser from helpdesk and I've been given the runaround for a week.
These are my hourly peak time stats for last Monday which I queried.

Assigned : The stats are as follows with the first column being the hour:-

| 16 | 34495200 | 83016000 |
| 17 | 34495200 | 83016000 |
| 18 | 34495200 | 83016000 |
| 19 | 34495200 | 83016000 |
| 20 | 30670834 | 73902572 |
| 21 | 1110448 | 3545886 |
| 22 | 2945275 | 8503981 |
| 23 | 3872390 | 1228721 |
+------+-----------+-----------+

Plusnet have verified that they are correct.

My response was
Regarding the usage stats in KB, do you not find it incredible that the stats per hour are identicle, this is nigh on impossible, it just could not happen and this is my point, the VMBU tool must be wrong. How could I possibly run anything that would be able to transfer to identicle upload and download for 4 hours running.

16 | 34495200 | 83016000 |
| 17 | 34495200 | 83016000 |
| 18 | 34495200 | 83016000 |
| 19 | 34495200 | 83016000

I would like a further explanation.

I have not got a further explanation, is this just an incredible coincidence are the stats wrong. I was only surfing at the time.

Has anyone else had similar issues? I just keep getting told these stats are right.
8 REPLIES
LiamM
Grafter
Posts: 5,636
Registered: 12-08-2007

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

Definately something up I would say.

There is no way you could get it to churn out identical figures 4 days on the trott in my opinon.
mrcook
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 30-09-2007

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

Hi,

Its not 4 days its 4 hours but the same applies whether its days or hours it couldn't happen.
LiamM
Grafter
Posts: 5,636
Registered: 12-08-2007

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

The VMBU tool doesn't show hours though does it?
N/A

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

how did you get those stats per hour?
i mean where from, the vmu shows daily usage, or am i missing something, i usually do

edit: must type faster
mrcook
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 30-09-2007

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

No it doesn't but my stats were so high 574.17MB over 4 hours when all I was doing was surfing that I asked for an hourly breakdown as I didn't believe it.

The figures are shown in kb per hour.
N/A

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

I'm glad to see I'm not the only one.

The VMBU has been over stating my BB usage by about 30% and am also getting the run around from support.
N/A

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

Quote
I'm glad to see I'm not the only one.

The VMBU has been over stating my BB usage by about 30% and am also getting the run around from support.


It does overstate your usage I'm running an additional net meter on my machine which allows me to set it up in the exact same way as my billing cycle.

Everyday the VMBUhas my usage more than the net meter.
N/A

VMBU Tool Inaccuracies - Proof

Iv been saying this for months that my usage is lower than the PN stats and i smelt something fishy