cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Unable to access wow-europe.com

N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Dear Plus.net,

Anyone that plays World Of Warcraft knows that the European gateway has really bad availability every now and then. However I noticed that it's been down for a while and decided to check at work.... and there it's fine. So I checked to see if it was up when I got home using Megaproxy, and sure enough there it was!

So, Plus.net - what's going on? You currently seem unable to resolve wow-europe.com. Please get this fixed.

Thanks.
13 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) _CN_
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 385
Registered: 11-06-2007

Unable to access wow-europe.com

239:~ cneenan$ dig @212.159.13.49 wow-europe.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.2 <<>> @212.159.13.49 wow-europe.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 23447
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;wow-europe.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
wow-europe.com. 189 IN A 80.239.174.201

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
wow-europe.com. 38542 IN NS ns2.mailclub.fr.
wow-europe.com. 38542 IN NS ns1.mailclub.fr.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.mailclub.fr. 55474 IN A 80.245.60.10
ns2.mailclub.fr. 55474 IN A 193.151.86.13

;; Query time: 20 msec
;; SERVER: 212.159.13.49#53(212.159.13.49)
;; WHEN: Wed Aug 16 08:49:46 2006
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 127

239:~ cneenan$ dig @212.159.13.50 wow-europe.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.2 <<>> @212.159.13.50 wow-europe.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 7699
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;wow-europe.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
wow-europe.com. 1800 IN A 80.239.174.201

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
wow-europe.com. 38796 IN NS ns1.mailclub.fr.
wow-europe.com. 38796 IN NS ns2.mailclub.fr.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.mailclub.fr. 38796 IN A 80.245.60.10
ns2.mailclub.fr. 38796 IN A 193.151.86.13

;; Query time: 39 msec
;; SERVER: 212.159.13.50#53(212.159.13.50)
;; WHEN: Wed Aug 16 08:49:53 2006
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 127

239:~ cneenan$ dig @212.159.6.9 wow-europe.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.2 <<>> @212.159.6.9 wow-europe.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 57588
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;wow-europe.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
wow-europe.com. 175 IN A 80.239.174.201

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
wow-europe.com. 38528 IN NS ns1.mailclub.fr.
wow-europe.com. 38528 IN NS ns2.mailclub.fr.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.mailclub.fr. 55460 IN A 80.245.60.10
ns2.mailclub.fr. 55460 IN A 193.151.86.13

;; Query time: 11 msec
;; SERVER: 212.159.6.9#53(212.159.6.9)
;; WHEN: Wed Aug 16 08:50:00 2006
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 127

239:~ cneenan$ dig @212.159.6.10 wow-europe.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.2 <<>> @212.159.6.10 wow-europe.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 29618
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;wow-europe.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
wow-europe.com. 1788 IN A 80.239.174.201

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
wow-europe.com. 38784 IN NS ns1.mailclub.fr.
wow-europe.com. 38784 IN NS ns2.mailclub.fr.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.mailclub.fr. 38784 IN A 80.245.60.10
ns2.mailclub.fr. 38784 IN A 193.151.86.13

;; Query time: 12 msec
;; SERVER: 212.159.6.10#53(212.159.6.10)
;; WHEN: Wed Aug 16 08:50:05 2006
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 127


Seems to resolve OK.
JonathanW
Grafter
Posts: 2,648
Registered: 02-10-2007

Unable to access wow-europe.com

I've just checked this from a regular PlusNet line, rather than the office connection, and its resolving properly at the moment. What happens when you try and run a tracert to the server?

You might also want to try using the IP Address (80.239.174.201) of wow-europe.com and see if that gives you a different response. If the IP works but the domain name does, try flushing your DNS cache to see what effect that has.


Edit: Looks like Carl got here before I did. Smiley
N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Thanks for the snappy reply! Cheesy

My issue seems to be dns then. If I ping wow-europe.com I get the following (using Mac OS ping):
Ping has started ...

PING www.wow-europe.com (80.239.174.201): 56 data bytes

--- www.wow-europe.com ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss

If I ping the IP that you have got for the site it works fine, however if I try to browse to that IP it fails to open the page. Says server stopped responding. I've double checked with megaproxy and the site seems to be available (however it may of course be cached). For the IP you have given here is the ping details:

Ping has started ...

PING 212.159.13.49 (212.159.13.49): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=0 ttl=60 time=126.813 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=1 ttl=60 time=22.926 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=2 ttl=60 time=24.032 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=3 ttl=60 time=24.648 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=4 ttl=60 time=23.425 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=5 ttl=60 time=24.030 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=6 ttl=60 time=21.710 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=7 ttl=60 time=23.345 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=8 ttl=60 time=23.714 ms
64 bytes from 212.159.13.49: icmp_seq=9 ttl=60 time=26.402 ms

--- 212.159.13.49 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 21.710/34.104/126.813/30.924 ms

I like the sound of the 11ms ping you have! Wink

My GF (who works in e-contact for a large ISP is almost shouting at me to ask for a proxy address for my browser as a work-around.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) _CN_
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 385
Registered: 11-06-2007

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Quote
PING www.wow-europe.com (80.239.174.201): 56 data bytes


You have resolved the address but seems you have an issue with connectivity to that IP.

The ping you provided was one of our cache DNS boxes.

Check you do not have any firewall rules preventing access to the WOW IP (80.239.174.201).
N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Sorry,

No firewall setttings at all. Using Mac OS -> Wireless Mac router -> Netgear modem/firewall.

The router and modem have firewalls but they are not somewhere you can set web page rules.

I've just checked to see if it might be something on my computer by using my laptop but same result. So DNS cache is not going to be the answer for the systems. Not sure that Mac OS uses dns cache.
N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Couple of things, not meant as a Hijack, having WoW issues myself (main use of Internet, sad I know Shockedops: )

1. Its maintenance day, so the game itself is not usually available until about Midday (not sure of exact time).

2. Since moving to LLU (tho plusnet said that I haven't in response to a question, but I obviously have as confirmed by someone else on here), my pings in game have risen from around the 100ms mark on 2 machines running WoW, to 250 (if I am lucky) upwards, which any player will know makes it difficult to say the least.

Don't know where the issue lies, although my in game pings going higher does tie in with my LLU move (the one that didn't happen according to PN), that I wasn't informed about in any way.
N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Hiya Simon,

Welcome to the subject Cheesy

WoW realms come back online around 10am UK time (11 CET). I'd check your realms forum for any known issues. I've seen before that there was an issue with WoW and Plus.net for some realms. And I know that the ISP I work for has had them as well - it's probably something to do with Telia (The ISP that Blizzard use)

Are you able to get to the wow-europe.com site?
N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Yeah, I can get to it and play the game etc, main issue is just the in game pings going a wee bit too high and the occasional group wiping lag spike :roll:

Friends in the UK on other ISP's have no issues and nor did I till last week, which ties in with my move (still unconfirmed by PN) to LLU.

These things are notoriously hard to work out I feel, so not sure of what to do next.

The whole LLU thing is a different subject and one which I intend to raise with PN when I have time, the only reason I found out was because the higher pings made me look at my router set up etc, it was then I discovered that my Upload speed had gone beyond the BT one and that a Cease order was placed on my account.

I raised a question with PN to ask them to remove interleaving or move me back to BT (bit hasty maybe!) but they informed me that I was still on BT. I have replied ask them to confirm again, as everything else says otherwise.

Guess I am trapped, as there doesn't seem to be anything in place to remove interleaving and even with this off, I still think the difference will be big enough to make it painful and from what I have read, I would find it difficult to find a gamer friendly ISP with no Mac code etc.

Just frustrated really.

They wanted us to stop using torrents so they made it so painfully slow to do so, that I don't bother anymore.

Newsgroups - ditto

Gaming, please PN? Surely that doesn't make me an uber bandwidth hog?
N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Well all I really want is access to the wow-europe site.

All pings and latency on my realm is down to Blizzards terrible servers.

But the site is available and I would like to know what to do to fix this.

Cheers.
N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Bump.

No response from Plus.net

tut tut.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) _CN_
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 385
Registered: 11-06-2007

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Hi

Can you traceroute to the site, also try this .

neenan:~ cneenan$ telnet 64.202.189.170 3724
Trying 64.202.189.170...
Connected to pwfwd-v01.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net.
Escape character is '^]'.

^]
telnet> quit


I did 'not' get an icmp reply from that site.
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

Unable to access wow-europe.com

franneil -- I also experienced a problem connecting to the WoW EU site earlier but its back up working fine now.

simon1975 -- Nildram and several LLU suppliers have been having an ongoing discussion for around 6 months about poor performance from certain UK ISPs to WoWs network. Its hard to say where the problem is because of the restrictive firewall Blizzard use doesn't allow ICMP packets. If you browse through the WoW EU forums you'll see hundreds of people in the same situation that possible sounds like you. Unfortunately I doubt there is going to be any solution soon as Telia are blaming either Blizzard or one of the UK ISPs depending on what day of the week it is Sad

However there maybe another cause with a more positive outcome....

World of Warcraft's network has been a victim of its own success. They could never of imagined they would have as many subscribes as they do.

On Launch day I played on Aggamaggan (located in Paris) and it was great. Within a week though problems quickly appeared and we had queues and horrible server lag in the evenings.
Later I migrated to Korgall which was located in Frankfurt. This time we had several months of smooth play then suddenly earlier this year our server started with the queues and lag in the evenings again.
Just over a month ago we have been moved to a brand new data centre in Paris with brand-spanking new hardware and all I can say is its great Cheesy
http://www.wowwiki.com/EU_English_Realms_Info

Why am I telling you all this? Just to annoy you? Well luckily for you thats not it Tongue . Today Blizzard announced they are moving every other server to new hardware as well as moving some older realm into the newer data centres in Hamburg and Paris to split the load. This really will improve performance a lot. We have Zero latency issues in Blackwing Lair unlike I imagine you do.
http://forums-en.wow-europe.com/thread.aspx?fn=wow-general-en&t=1215184&p=1&tmp=1#post1215184

Before BT re-enabled Interleaving on my line for some unknown reason. I was getting pings of less then 30 ms in Ironforge Cool
N/A

Unable to access wow-europe.com

Superb post above!

And you are right - this morning for the first time in a long while I am able to access wow-europe.com without using megaproxy.

I don't know who fixed what and tbh - I really don't care!

It's good news that they are moving all the realms to new hardware - The only problem is going to be making sure it works properly. If I remember correctly when they first tried out the new hardware on the new realms they created things went down the toilet so badly that people were left with no service at all.

I hope to god that my realm (one of the oldest group) Lagcrusher, oh sorry, Skullcrusher, will be sorted quickly as the lasts 3 or 4 weeks on a Wednesday we've had a GM having to say sorry for the disconnections in /1 channel.