cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP

N/A

Static IP

How do I go about not having a static IP?
30 REPLIES
LiamM
Grafter
Posts: 5,636
Registered: 12-08-2007

Static IP

Only Broadband Plus has a dynamic IP. Static IP comes as standard with all other ADSL packages (including Premier and PAYG).

This cannot be changed.

What reason would you have for a dynamic IP anyway? A Static IP is much better.
N/A

Static IP

This was one of the features that made me decide to go with plusnet as its a right pain when your hosting a game and your IP address changes every damm time you dissconnet your internet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Static IP

Quote
What reason would you have for a dynamic IP anyway? A Static IP is much better.

Liam,
I have been following the various BB+ threads and I haven't seen any advantages quoted of a static IP unless you are running a server.
Can you elaborate on the reasons for your statement as I am considering switching from PAYG to BB+ as I don't need the extra facilities of PAYG or Premier and I don't use P2P or Newsgroups. Also I can't get faster than 1Mb due to line length.
N/A

Static IP

Quote
Only Broadband Plus has a dynamic IP. Static IP comes as standard with all other ADSL packages (including Premier and PAYG).

This cannot be changed.

What reason would you have for a dynamic IP anyway? A Static IP is much better.


Just having a static IP means shit can happen from hackers more. I would just feel a little safer not having a static IP.
N/A

Static IP

What about a firewall?
N/A

Static IP

Quote

Can you elaborate on the reasons for your statement


I find the static IP to be a nice added extra (and was one of the reasons I chose plusnet) because of things like admin access to websites, IRC servers/bots and my dedicated server etc as I can limit my admin access to a single IP. It affords an extra layer of protection that a user/password can't give you.
LiamM
Grafter
Posts: 5,636
Registered: 12-08-2007

Static IP

A Static IP does not make you an easy target for 'hackers'.

If you are running a decent firewall, as you should be, then you won't experience any problems at all and a Static IP is only beneficial.

Unless you are specifically targetted by somebody who has and knows your IP address, which is going to be hugely unlikely, then it wont make any difference whether you have a static or dynamic IP. The way 'hacking' and port scans work is they do a random search across the internet for open ports or ways into peoples computers. You have just as much chance being caught with a dynamic IP as you do with a Static one.

However, as I said above, if you're running a firewall, then you need not worry.
N/A

Static IP

Iv always found this to be a good online port scanner. http://scan.sygatetech.com/
Serendipity
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 30-07-2007

Static IP

The static IP was one of the things that drew me to PlusNet as well. But before that when I was on a dynamic address I used the free service at www.dyndns.org to resolve a simple name to whatever my address was at the time.

If you have a router that supports dynamic DNS it’s simple and free to set up.
LiamM
Grafter
Posts: 5,636
Registered: 12-08-2007

Static IP

Quote
Iv always found this to be a good online port scanner. http://scan.sygatetech.com/


I find this one to be good also - https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2
N/A

Static IP

Quote
The static IP was one of the things that drew me to PlusNet as well. But before that when I was on a dynamic address I used the free service at www.dyndns.org to resolve a simple name to whatever my address was at the time.

If you have a router that supports dynamic DNS it’s simple and free to set up.


I use dynamic DNS service and find it very reliable. After the port scan you want to see this message on all ports other than the ones you have forwarded.

(This port has not responded to any of our probes. It appears to be completely stealthed)
N/A

Static IP

Quote
Quote
Iv always found this to be a good online port scanner. http://scan.sygatetech.com/


I find this one to be good also - https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2


Thanks for that this one is even better. much more info shown on there.
Ben_Brown
Grafter
Posts: 2,839
Registered: 13-06-2007

Static IP

Quote
I find this one to be good also - https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2


I don't have much faith in the grc scanner, it hasn't been that accurate for me in the past.

The best thing to do is to use an nmap based scanner like the one found at http://www.whatsdown.net/nmap.html
N/A

Static IP

Quote
A Static IP does not make you an easy target for 'hackers'.

If you are running a decent firewall, as you should be, then you won't experience any problems at all and a Static IP is only beneficial.

Unless you are specifically targetted by somebody who has and knows your IP address, which is going to be hugely unlikely, then it wont make any difference whether you have a static or dynamic IP. The way 'hacking' and port scans work is they do a random search across the internet for open ports or ways into peoples computers. You have just as much chance being caught with a dynamic IP as you do with a Static one.

However, as I said above, if you're running a firewall, then you need not worry.


I'm running firewalls including the Sygate Personal Firewall. I admin for a site and I know it logs the users IP. I wasn't wanting that for the sites I go on.