cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

N/A

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

Am I being thick, but do I have a bottleneck somewhere?!!

Please help a confused nearly 37yr old

my exchange status says:

Quote
Upgrade Status
Status: Green
Good News, BT have finished enabling this exchange for Max DSL products.
Products will be available from 31/03/06.


no email from PN announcing this to me tho! Smiley

ta all
15 REPLIES
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

Hi Rob,

It's as simple as a button that needed pressing at our end. I've now done this and you should notice improved speeds following a reboot.
N/A

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

hm.. well i searched a bit Shockedops: but I must admit, I'm confused now about which product I have, I had thought it was one that would go to 8mb/s when available, but seems i'm set to 2mb/s
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

As above Smiley
N/A

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

can i kiss you now ? Smiley

don't tell the missus Wink
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

*ducks*
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,341
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

What does https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=stable_rate say - the button James pushed will have corrected that.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
N/A

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

hi Elvin, i'd looked at that by my second post

speed test shows 3.4



can it get faster, given this is Off peak?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,341
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

At this time I would expect you to be approaching the speed given on the page I linked. Which speed test are you running? Some or very dubious and some like the current Plusnet tester are just simply link:censored .

Linky

Moderators note by James (sallyandjames) : Removed disguised word.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
N/A

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

cheers for info, checking it out.

i did wonder if my wifi kit is bottlenecking originally, am considering devolo's 200 speed powerline kit as a bridge...
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

I generally find this to be the most reliable one.
N/A

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

what a variation!!! ta both
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,341
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

Quote
i did wonder if my wifi kit is bottlenecking originally, am considering devolo's 200 speed powerline kit as a bridge...


Wireless can give degraded speeds if it is not all set up right. If you are getting poor speeds you should always try a wired speed test to eliminate that possibility. A friend of mine was getting almost half the speed on a wireless PC to the speed he was getting wired - until he corrected the MTU on his router.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
N/A

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

what's MTU? soz...! Smiley
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Router shows 8128 Downstream, yet speedtest shows 1972?

Hi,

Rather than giving an explanation, the following page and the links of it are probably better:

http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/tweak.htm