cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Reliability of speed testers

N/A

Reliability of speed testers

It's now 10 days since my line was upgraded to MaxDSL, line sync is 7616 but I'm getting confused by the results of various speed testers versus downloads rates reported in "real life" downloads!!

Here's various speed tests from PN and you'd think my line was 2Mbps, I get simillar from ADSLGuide and Giganews performance test.

21-04-2006 13:03:02 1620.7
21-04-2006 05:14:36 1684.3
19-04-2006 03:16:45 1587.1
18-04-2006 23:30:53 1718
15-04-2006 02:11:00 1844.8
15-04-2006 02:10:33 1775.3

However, downloading from microsoft, oracle or a multi-threaded header update from Giganews, my download rate seems to be around the 5.0-6.0 Mbps as can be seen here

So how reliable are speed testers with MaxDSL?
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,229
Thanks: 1
Registered: 12-04-2007

Reliability of speed testers

Thats interesting sherbrooke!

Have you tried this speed test where you can put your actual sync rates in before testing? Link
N/A

Reliability of speed testers

Tried it a few times now with almost identical results - no different to the other tests I've tried....

1.95 Mbps
which is around 249.01 KB/s
Your connection is performing very poorly (26% efficiency)


graph....
N/A

Reliability of speed testers

Any comment from PN or anyone else on this?

Not a big issue as I know the speed is faster than reported, I'd just like to know why all (not just PN) speed testers seem to fail to report an accurate download rate - no matter what time of day I try.

"Take the exclusive PlusNet test to get an accurate reading of the speed of your Internet connection - in real-time."

24-04-2006 12:11:00 1524.7
24-04-2006 00:45:27 1558.2
22-04-2006 01:13:10 1548.6
21-04-2006 13:03:02 1620.7
21-04-2006 05:14:36 1684.3
19-04-2006 03:16:45 1587.1
18-04-2006 23:30:53 1718
15-04-2006 02:11:00 1844.8

Line Sync 7616, MaxDSL upgrade 11/04, real world applications report 5-6Mbps, all speed testers report 1.5-2Mbps!
N/A

Reliability of speed testers

Yup :roll: I thought I'd been upgraded after seeing my speed tests, but every thing is as usual, I'm still on a 2meg connection

23-04-2006 22:24:31 39321.6
21-04-2006 09:36:33 31467.3
20-04-2006 10:10:18 7418.1
03-04-2006 13:24:17 1866.1
08-03-2006 19:37:08 1876.1
08-03-2006 19:36:42 1700
N/A

Reliability of speed testers

Quote
23-04-2006 22:24:31 39321.6
21-04-2006 09:36:33 31467.3

Now there's some line speeds I would like to see :lol:

However my problem isn't that I've not been upgraded, I have and I know from web downloads that my download rate is around 5000-6000kbps but not one speed tester I've tried (PN, ADSLGuide, Giganews and DSLZoneUK) seem to agree with this - they all indicate I'm on a 2Mbps line which is obviously wrong.

I was just wondering if there was a flaw in the current Speed test or something else that's causing the incorrect reports.
N/A

Reliability of speed testers

sherbrooke, have you done a BT Speedtest, using the speedtest login? What result does that give back? If it's higher than ~2Mbps speeds then contact PlusNet telling them that you believe your profile is set wrongly (still 2Mbps when it should be MAXdsl 8Mbps) and they'll change it. Tell them also that you've completed the 10 days since the MAXdsl regrade.

If, however the BT Speedtest only gives 2Mbps speeds back, then the problem appears to be with BT limiting you somewhere, and that'd have to be investigated by PN via their faults team.
N/A

Reliability of speed testers

ukdsl - I'll try the BT Speedtest overnight - thanks

Sorry, I'm obviously not explaining myself very well.

My problem isn't with my download rates, my download speeds are great - I'm getting 5-6Mbps from http, nntp and ftp downloads

But if I do a speed test, speed test reports are all <=2Mbps and are way below what I see in reality

Would this still indicate a problem with my account profiles?
N/A

Reliability of speed testers

If you're getting those download speeds, then no I'd guess your profile is fine - everything is fine, apart from the speedtests, which is just odd and I can't explain why that'd be as they should give pretty much an exact match for the speeds you find from the normal downloads that you do.
N/A

Reliability of speed testers

Quote
My problem isn't with my download rates, my download speeds are great - I'm getting 5-6Mbps from http, nntp and ftp downloads

But if I do a speed test, speed test reports are all <=2Mbps and are way below what I see in reality


Ahhhh, I've identified what's causing the differences. All my tests have been performed on PC's connected to the router via a Wireless 802.11g access point. I just plugged my laptop direct into the router and all tests are significantly better.

I assume that the access point is causing small file transfers to be delayed in some way?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,344
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Reliability of speed testers

I've been wondering if this was going to start being an issue and was going to do some tests. My wife's PC is connected via wireless (mine is hard wired). I've noticed that the speed reported by the wireless status monitor will fluctuate below 8MB. Even if it was consistently above 8MB I wouldn't be suprised if the overheads would affect the result.

Of course anyone using an older 802.11b access point isn't going to see the full speed under any circumstances.

I think Plusnet ought to put something on the Speed Test page to tell people that they won't get proper results if connected via wireless.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)