cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

N/A

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

I was just wondering if Plusnet are going to offer LLU product soon? I am sure i have seen it somewhere that Plusnet are going to do a deal with Easynet and i was wondering if this is true or not? If it is true it seems i wont be able to get any LLU products even tho my exchange has 7 DSLAM and over 12,000 people on the exchanged so is that the reason why it is not enabled by Easynet??

BTW homechoice are on my exchanged but only offering 4mbit connections and as far as i know not any higher at the mo Cry
any info would be great Smiley
11 REPLIES
N/A

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

Bulldog aka Easynet say that they are going to have 400 exchanges LLU by the end of summer, so it wont be long.

Andy
N/A

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

Hi Andy thanks for that bit of info Wink , i wonder if Plusnet will comfirm if they plan to go down the LLU route tho ?
N/A

Re: Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

Quote
my exchange has 7 DSLAM and over 12,000 people on the exchange


Just how many lines can a DSLAM handle, somehow my exchange seems to be under equipped compared to Craigs

18,279 residential premises
403 non-residential premises

VP Status: GREEN
VP upgrade due: None planned
Total BT DSLAM's: 1 (0 SDSL capable)
Next BT DSLAM: None planned
Data last updated: 28 April 2005, 16:44:44
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,958
Thanks: 750
Fixes: 69
Registered: 04-04-2007

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

Quote
Hi Andy thanks for that bit of info Wink , i wonder if Plusnet will comfirm if they plan to go down the LLU route tho ?


We intend on being able to provide the higher speeds sooner, rather than later. If that means branching into LLU then that is what we will do. We have been looking into it of late and as soon as something solid is confirmed we'll be sure to let you know Wink

Regards,

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

N/A

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

hi Bob i guess it is the old wait and see approach then
here is a bit more info from my exchanged

Serves (approx): 11,691 residential premises
536 non-residential premises

VP Status: RED
VP upgrade due: 10/05/2005
Total BT DSLAM's: 7 (0 SDSL capable)
Next BT DSLAM: None planned
Data last updated: 28 April 2005, 16:44:44

info from samknows

i thought the more DSLAM u have the better the chance of getting it enabled LLU comanys like Bulldog, Easynet but like i said befoe it seems that is not the case and the only reason for it as it only has 12,000 connections on it. Where as Pauls exchanged has over 18,000 in total so thee must be a vaild reason i guess
N/A

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

Macclesfield exchange has:

23,534 residential premises
1,621 non-residential premises


VP Status: AMBER
VP upgrade due: 10/05/2005
Total BT DSLAM's: 5 (1 SDSL capable)
Next BT DSLAM: 15/06/2005
Data last updated: 28 April 2005, 16:44:44
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,958
Thanks: 750
Fixes: 69
Registered: 04-04-2007

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

I've only got 2 DSLAMS at mine Sad

Regards,

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,878
Registered: 04-04-2007

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

Don't forget the number of lines quoted are standard analogue phone lines, excluding ISDN etc and it does not include how many ADSL lines are active at an exchange.

Chris
N/A

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

Quote
Bulldog aka Easynet say that they are going to have 400 exchanges LLU by the end of summer, so it wont be long.


Bulldog Isnt Easynet, Easynet is UK Online, Bulldog is Cable and Wireless
N/A

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

Quote
Macclesfield exchange has:

23,534 residential premises
1,621 non-residential premises


VP Status: AMBER
VP upgrade due: 10/05/2005
Total BT DSLAM's: 5 (1 SDSL capable)
Next BT DSLAM: 15/06/2005
Data last updated: 28 April 2005, 16:44:44



How do you find those details?
N/A

Plusnet and and LLU exchanges

try this http://www.samknows.com/broadband/phoneno.php

punch in ur phone number and then it will find the details for u