cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please !!

N/A

PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please !!

Hi,

Is anyone out there using the ASUS AAM6000EV router with Plus Net? I have had my line ADSL activated now for 1 week and still I cannot connect to PlusNet.
I would appreciate it if someone could let me know the exact configuration for this router. I have contacted PlusNet customer support, but their help has not been particularly useful as they are not very familiar with this router.
18 REPLIES
N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

> Is anyone out there using the ASUS AAM6000EV router with Plus Net? I have had my line ADSL activated now for 1 week and still I cannot connect to PlusNet.
> I would appreciate it if someone could let me know the exact configuration for this router. I have contacted PlusNet customer support, but their help has not been particularly useful as they are not very familiar with this router.

Hi there,

There's some info on this router here:

http://www.adslguide.org.uk/hardware/reviews/2001/q4/asus_aam6000ev.asp

There also seems to be a quick setup guide here:

http://www.mobilephonecell.co.uk/files/quicksetev.pdf

If these still fail you, post back and I'll see what I can do.

Regards,
Mike

--
| Mike Grice.....................Unmetered & ADSL solutions
| Customer Support......................for Home & Business
| PlusNet Technologies Ltd..........@ http://www.plus.net
+ ----- My Referrals - It pays to recommend PlusNet -----
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Hi Jason,
I got PlusNet ADSL yesterday and am using the Asus AAM6000EV Router. Its pretty easy to configure. I found that when resetting the Router for the new settings to take effect. Its best to cut power to the Router for 30 seconds before rebooting it. For some reason doing a software reboot doesn't always work.


Here is my exact configuration that I'm connected via right now using Internet Explorer 5.5 and Windows ME.

**PC Network Card** (Under >>> Start >>> Settings >>> Control Panel >>> Network)
IP Address Tab Settings;
Select "Specify An IP address", and enter,
IP Address = 192.168.1.11
Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0

Gateway Tab Settings;
Add Gateway, "192.168.1.10"

DNS Configuration Tab Settings;
Select "Enable DNS", and enter,
Host = Default
DNS Server Search Order = 192.168.1.10

**Web Browser**
Open Web Browser then select "Never Dial a Connection" from Tools >>> Internet Options >>> Connection

**Router**
Go to the Router Configuration Webpage (Type 192.168.1.1 into your web browser after you've rebooted Windows)
Log in as,
Username = adsl
Password = adsl1234

Go to Quick Setup Wizard >>> Ethernet
Enter new IP address as 192.168.1.10
Enter new Subnet Mask as 255.255.255.0
Press "Submit"

Now go to Quick Setup Wizard >>> Channel
Action Item = "Add"
Channel = "1"
VPI = "0"
VCI = "38"
Service type = "PPPoA Routed"
Press "Submit"
Now enter
UserName = <your username>@plus.net so for you that's "litfoo@plus.net"
Password = Your PlusNet Password
Encapsulation Mode = "Auto"
Get IP Address from = "Service Provider"
PPP startup status = "Up"
Function, NAT (Checked), IP Filter (Unchecked), Auto Discovery DNS From PPP (Checked)

Hope that's of some help mate,

Later,

Andrew.
N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Andrew,

You're a star, I think we may have to make you a honorary customer support agent <g>

Regards,
Mike

--
| Mike Grice.....................Unmetered & ADSL solutions
| Customer Support......................for Home & Business
| PlusNet Technologies Ltd..........@ http://www.plus.net
+ ----- My Referrals - It pays to recommend PlusNet -----
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Lets see if it works first.... before you make me a honorary customer support agent :rollsmile: ha ha ha

Bye for now.
N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

> Lets see if it works first.... before you make me a honorary customer support agent :rollsmile: ha ha ha
>
> Bye for now.

You don't get a blankety-blank chequebook and pen, I'm afraid Wink

Take care.

Mike

--
| Mike Grice.....................Unmetered & ADSL solutions
| Customer Support......................for Home & Business
| PlusNet Technologies Ltd..........@ http://www.plus.net
+ ----- My Referrals - It pays to recommend PlusNet -----
N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Andrew,

Thanks fot taking the time to let me know your exact configuration. I will try again when I get home. I have tried many times with the exact info that you have provided, but to no avail. I can connect to the BT test account, which leads me to believe that there is something wrong with PlusNet for my account. BTW, do I have to change the IP address for the router or can I leave it as the default 192.168.1.1? My other addresses on my LAN are .2 and .3. Once again, many thanks.
Jason.

N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

> Andrew,
>
> Thanks fot taking the time to let me know your exact configuration. I will try again when I get home. I have tried many times with the exact info that you have provided, but to no avail. I can connect to the BT test account, which leads me to believe that there is something wrong with PlusNet for my account. BTW, do I have to change the IP address for the router or can I leave it as the default 192.168.1.1? My other addresses on my LAN are .2 and .3. Once again, many


Hi Jason,

You have an open ticket on your account which I would ask you to update. The ticket states you are not able to connect using any username and password, if this is not the case, please correct the ticket. We can then investigate for you further.

Regards,

Dave

--
| David Scarpa...................Unmetered & ADSL solutions
| Technical Support.....................for Home & Business
| PlusNet Technologies Ltd............@ http://www.plus.net
+ ----- My Referrals - It pays to recommend PlusNet -----
Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Hello Jason,
Got a few more ideas for you to try. Log into the Router Configuration Page again. Then under Quick Setup Wizard >>> Channel. Change "Action Item" to "Modify" and hit "Submit" and make sure "DoD" is set to "Disable" This setting if enabled seems to do more harm than good.... at least for me.

Failing that you could try 'Flushing' the Router Buffers. I go this tip from Eddie W over at the ISPreview.co.uk forums (thanks mate!)
Go to Network Service >>> ARP and change "Action Item" to "Flush" and hit "Submit" again. Repeat this for Network Service >>> Route and then reboot both your computer and Router.

You don't have to change the IP address for your Router. I just altered mine as I already had assigned IP addresses to my computer for a home network. Your values are fine.

Later.

PS No problems mate. You've no need to thank me. I was glad to take the time to help. If you must thank me though.... I'm a Caffrey's man ;-)
N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Thanks again Andy. I will also try out your flushing techniques.

If you were in the London area, I would be delighted to sport you a Caffreys.



Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Cry Just my luck. Someone is offering me a free beer and I can't accept..... as I don't live anywhere near London *sigh*. Time to go suck the beer out of the ash-trays at my local Pub again.... :lol

Oh well... good luck with your Router Jason. Its a lovely piece of kit don't you agree Smiley ?

Later,

Andrew.
N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Andrew,

I have tried all the flushing techniques, but still no luck. Look at my settings.They are completely fine:

Channel=01, Operation Mode= MRFC2364/Routed, VPI= 0, VCI= 38.
User Name: litfoo@plus.net.
Password: xxxxxx
Encapsulation Mode : AUTO.
IP Address from Service Provider.
Startup : Enable.
DoD : Disable.
Use NAT, Auto Discovery Dns.

Look at my stats though:

Channel 1 : enabled, up, phase=Terminate
PVC setting : port 0 vpi 0 vci 38
Transport : IP
Our login protocol : CHAP
Our login name : litfoo@plus.net
Interface : 1 (0a:e0:18:35:ce:dCool
MAC address : 06:e0:18:35:ce:d8
Phase : Terminate
LCP : state : AckSent
LCP : local options : MRU=1500 magic=0
LCP : remote options : MRU=1500 magic=3074166848 auth=0xc223
PAP : login as user : 'litfoo@plus.net'
CHAP : login as user : 'litfoo@plus.net'
IPCP : state : Starting
IPCP : local options : IP address=0.0.0.0
IPCP : local options : primary DNS server=0.0.0.0
IPCP : local options : secondary DNS server=0.0.0.0
IPCP : remote options : IP address=0.0.0.0
Transmitted : 35 bytes 4 packets
Received : 23 bytes 2 packets


PLUSnet need to sort this out. I have not been able to connect for 10 days now.

Take care Andy,

Jason
N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

> Andrew,
>
> I have tried all the flushing techniques, but still no luck. Look at my settings.They are completely fine:
>
> Channel=01, Operation Mode= MRFC2364/Routed, VPI= 0, VCI= 38.
> User Name: litfoo@plus.net.
> Password: xxxxxx
> Encapsulation Mode : AUTO.
> IP Address from Service Provider.
> Startup : Enable.
> DoD : Disable.
> Use NAT, Auto Discovery Dns.
>
> Look at my stats though:
>
> Channel 1 : enabled, up, phase=Terminate
> PVC setting : port 0 vpi 0 vci 38
> Transport : IP
> Our login protocol : CHAP
> Our login name : litfoo@plus.net
> Interface : 1 (0a:e0:18:35:ce:dCool
> MAC address : 06:e0:18:35:ce:d8
> Phase : Terminate
> LCP : state : AckSent
> LCP : local options : MRU=1500 magic=0
> LCP : remote options : MRU=1500 magic=3074166848 auth=0xc223
> PAP : login as user : 'litfoo@plus.net'
> CHAP : login as user : 'litfoo@plus.net'
> IPCP : state : Starting
> IPCP : local options : IP address=0.0.0.0
> IPCP : local options : primary DNS server=0.0.0.0
> IPCP : local options : secondary DNS server=0.0.0.0
> IPCP : remote options : IP address=0.0.0.0
> Transmitted : 35 bytes 4 packets
> Received : 23 bytes 2 packets
>
>
> PLUSnet need to sort this out. I have not been able to connect for 10 days now.
>
> Take care Andy,
>
> Jason

Hi Jason,

I tried to call you but got through to your voicemail. When you connect with bt_test@startup_domain are you able to browse to http://www.bt.net/digitaldemo ? Also are you able to connect with bt_test_user@plus.net (no password)? Your fault is being investigated by BT, but the above information may help us further. Thanks.

Regards,
Robert

| Robert Kelly........................Unmetered & ADSL solutions
| Customer Support...........................for Home & Business
| PlusNet Technologies Ltd...............http://www.plus.net
+ ----- My Referrals - It pays to recommend PlusNet ----------


Firejack
Grafter
Posts: 921
Registered: 26-06-2007

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Yup Jason. Its certainly beginning to look like there is a fault with your ADSL line. Your settings are - as you said - absolutely fine. But - like you say - your Status stats are not right at all. This is what I have right now;

Channel 1 : open for IP, sent 1282, received 1368
PVC setting : port 0 vpi 0 vci 38
Transport : IP
Our login protocol : CHAP
Our login name : firejack@plus.net
Interface : 1 (0a:e0:18:35:cf:03)
MAC address : 06:e0:18:35:cf:03
Phase : Network
LCP : state : Opened
LCP : local options : MRU=1500 magic=0
LCP : remote options : MRU=1500 magic=1452516146 auth=0xc223
PAP : login as user : 'firejack@plus.net'
CHAP : login as user : 'firejack@plus.net'
IPCP : state : Opened
IPCP : local options : IP address=***.***.**.*** (edited to hide my IP address)
IPCP : local options : primary DNS server=212.159.11.150
IPCP : local options : secondary DNS server=212.159.13.150
IPCP : remote options : IP address=213.120.204.129
Transmitted : 244417 bytes 1282 packets
Received : 915679 bytes 1368 packets
Idle for : 16 seconds
Connected time : 0 hr, 8 min, 50 sec


Sorry I can't help you further Jason. Looks like your fate rests in BT hands now (god help you!)

Anyway chin up mate. Hopefully soon you'll be surfing on your ADSL connection! All this hassle getting it to work will be worth it as I'm positive you won't be disappointed Cheesy !

Later,

Andrew.
N/A

RE: PlusNet with ASUS AAM6000EV router - Help needed please

Thanks again for the info. Smiley

Regards,
Mike

--
| Mike Grice.....................Unmetered & ADSL solutions
| Customer Support......................for Home & Business
| PlusNet Technologies Ltd..........@ http://www.plus.net
+ ----- My Referrals - It pays to recommend PlusNet -----