cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

PlusNet Speed Test


Your current speed is:


262.90kbps


Which means you can download at 32.86 KB/sec. from our servers. Our results show that your current speed is below the level we would expect for your product, you may be able to increase the speed of your connection by adjusting your settings

Gradually slower over the past week,

Date Speed Achieved (kbps)
08-01-2006 15:33:37 262.9
03-01-2006 17:58:14 1143.5
02-01-2006 23:21:29 1074.4


I think this table only shows the last 3 results, as before that it was running fine, and before i had plusnet, it was running fine. Since plusnet things arent so good.



What is wrong, im paying for 2mb, where is it?
12 REPLIES
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

Just about to post something very similar!

Speeds are down again & online gaming (Counterstrike Source) is virtually unplayable (ping spikes every 10-20 seconds).

D/l speed is ~66kbps:-
http://www.adslguide.org.uk/tools/speedchart.asp?id=1bbe0346108afd3a3e8e749622a

Done a BT Speedtest and that came out at 1404kbps so its not my exchange / BT network.
My account is the 2Mb Premier...or supposed to be.

When will these issues be sorted out Plusnet? :roll:
Evil

PS i've reconnected to the ptn and pte servers on numerous occasions with no change to the result.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

You have to do further investigations.

Could be exchange contention so run the BT Speed tester.

Try another speed tester: ADSLguide speedtest, BTO HTTP download test (what the speed you get while downloading).
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

i just reconnected to see if that helped, i scored slightly worse.

http://www.adslguide.org.uk/tools/speedchart.asp?id=8d5c3de4108aabad294db0f65a9

Its a different test, so maybe thats why.

"ADSLGUIDE NOTE: Your downstream speed result is very low for the type of connection specified (ADSL/RADSL, 2Mbps)." --- dont i know it.
jagger
Grafter
Posts: 411
Registered: 25-06-2007

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

It is Sunday afternoon, on a grey winter's day, when potentially your contention at the local exchange could be fully utilised.It's the busiest time of week on my exchange and the time I get the worst read-outs.

Try installing something like Bandwidth Monitor (trial version available out there) to track real time downloads.I find it a tad more reliable than online speed checkers.
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

I've also just tested my speed and its pretty dire. FTP is also unusuable - not just slow - but connection timeouts making it impossible to even download a file of about 30-40Kb.

ADSL Guide
Downstream 220 Kbps (27.5 KB/sec) 237 Kbps (inc. overheads)
Upstream 185 Kbps (23.1 KB/sec) 199 Kbps (inc. overheads)
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

Absolutely awful here too. I have a 2MB connection and am having extremely poor download speeds tonight:

Using the Plus net speed checker:
407.6kb/s

ADSLguide speed checker:
490 Kbps (61.3 KB/sec)

Using the BT test account from http://speedtester.bt.com (i.e. sidestepping plus net):
1658 kilo bits per second (Kbps)

:roll:
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

ADSL Guide Speed Test:

True Speed (estimated)
Downstream 822 Kbps (102.8 KB/sec) 887 Kbps (inc. overheads)
Upstream 230 Kbps (28.8 KB/sec) 248 Kbps (inc. overheads)



I am not pleased at all..
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

I'm likely to move to Zen in Febuary. I'm sick of this.
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

i think its getting worse, does plusnet have anything to say other than pointing me at a different speed checker,


i know its slow, i dont need another speed checker to work it out, but what is being done about it?
Discostoo
Grafter
Posts: 197
Registered: 28-08-2007

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

You sure it isn't "management"..... :roll:
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

Well after yesterday's fun and games, everything seems to be alright today. Be nice to have a word or two from Plus on what went wrong.
N/A

PN speed test, supposed to be 1840 kbps,actaully 262.9kpbs

Date Speed Achieved (kbps)
09-01-2006 20:37:11 263
08-01-2006 22:29:30 256.6
08-01-2006 15:42:54 251.3
08-01-2006 15:33:37 262.9
03-01-2006 17:58:14 1143.5
02-01-2006 23:21:29 1074.4
30-10-2005 20:52:54 1938.4
30-10-2005 20:52:31 1927.5
21-10-2005 20:26:58 489



still really slow, any news when its going to be fixed?