cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Need to point domain to new CGI

ratbag
Grafter
Posts: 369
Registered: 01-08-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

I'm sure this has been gone over loads of times but I have a bit of a problem.

I haven't got any time to read all the posts. I need to point my friends domain to the new cgi but am rusty on this sort of thing.

eMail reminder said;
Quote
Point your domain names to the new service via the portal domain tool

I don't want to point the main domain to it just the cgi. Can someone please at least point me to a post that spells out what to do. The domain name is hosted (if that's the right term) with plusnet.

thanks for any help.
19 REPLIES
Ben_Brown
Grafter
Posts: 2,839
Registered: 13-06-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

Unfortunately you can't point cgi to it, you can however point ccgi to it. You will need to create a CNAME record:

ccgi        CNAME        ccgi.plus.net.


Then raise a ticket to check that it's set up correctly at our end.
ratbag
Grafter
Posts: 369
Registered: 01-08-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

Ok, thanks will do.

Does this mean I will have to change any links pointing to the cgi server from http://cgi... to http://ccgi... ?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

Yes, when the old cgi server is turned off http://cgi... will no longer work.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

Dave is there any reason why ccgi can't be set up to work with cgi. ?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

Yes, because the new CGI server isn't designed to work with cgi.... only ccgi...
N/A

Need to point domain to new CGI

OK, many thanks.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

Quote
Yes, because the new CGI server isn't designed to work with cgi.... only ccgi...


Could you elaborate on that, I don't get what you mean there :?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

When we designed the new CGI platform it was setup just so that addresses starting http://ccgi... would work. It wasn't designed to use addresses starting http://cgi... Hence to change this would require a seperate project to make significant changes to the new platform.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

Thanks, can I be a real pain and put the question another way?

Precisely what feature / security measure on ccgi. prevents cgi. domains being pointed there? It seems a fairly major oversight.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

It wasn't included within the project when the new CGI platform was designed, in part because of how it would be managed during the 3 month changeover as there would need to be changes made to the Domain Control System to be able to point CGI and one or the other as well as the setup of the new CGI so that it supports the cgi... subdomain.
N/A

Need to point domain to new CGI

Hi, howabout alternate subdomains, blog. instead of ccgi. ?
thanks
Ben_Brown
Grafter
Posts: 2,839
Registered: 13-06-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

Only the following can be pointed at new CGI using our Domain Control System:


ccgi.domain.tld
domain.tld
www.domain.tld


Anything else will look up correctly, however the server won't have a virtual host for them so it won't work.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

So why can't a virtual host be setup?
csogilvie
Grafter
Posts: 5,852
Registered: 04-04-2007

Need to point domain to new CGI

It would take too long, probably.