cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Hi, quick question... Moved house and it seems that my connection is playing around!

Last night, it was at 2mb download however tonight, its at 640kHuh

Is this down to BRA's reprofiling as ADSL has just been activated on this line?

Cheers
14 REPLIES
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

so... my router is now syncing at 480kbps

Line stats are as follows...
Local Tx Power: 12.13 dB
Remote Tx Power: 13.73 dB
Local Line Atten.: 53.0 dB
Remote Line Atten.: 30.5 dB
Local SNR Margin: 14.5 dB
Remote SNR Margin: 16.0 dB

BT say I *should* get 3.5mb MAX connection, what do these stats mean connection wise please?
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

http://www.beforum.co.uk/forum/default.aspx?f=2&m=3875 would suggest that you should get roughly 4.5Mbps but working on your synch rate and SNR you'd be lucky to get 1.5 Mbps

You really need to try and find out whether you can improve the SNR figures and as a first port of call I'd suggest looking on kittz site at http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/lowSNR.htm

One of the first things to do is check your stats when the router is plugged into the test socket of the BT master (assuming it's the NTE5 type) and publish the stats here (including both upstream and downstream synch rates) so that we can get an idea of what is going on with your external line

If there is a big improvement in the stats when plugged into the test socket it is usually a clear indication that there are things that can be done to your house phone circuitry that can improve things
N/A

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

If you are getting consistent low speeds with the router plugged into the test socket (or the master socket and all other devices unplugged if you don't have a NTE5) then you should do a BT test. If that gives low speeds also then you could ask PN to do a Woosh test via there ECO interface. This will give more accurate results than your modem usually and tell you exactly what speeds to expect.
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Hi, thanks for your reply. I'm connected into the engineers socket, no other devices, 1 computer etc etc

Stats:
Downstream Speed 544 Kbps
Upstream Speed 448 Kbps

Local Tx Power: 12.13 dB
Remote Tx Power: 14.11 dB
Local Line Atten.: 52.0 dB
Remote Line Atten.: 30.5 dB
Local SNR Margin: 14.5 dB
Remote SNR Margin: 17.0 dB

Not much change here!!
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

If you were actually synching at 2 Mbps at one point you were lucky with those stats although I reckon you should be able to synch at 1.5 Mbps-- certainly MaxDSL should be able to home in on 6 dB SNR rather than 14.5 dB!

It looks like any other improvement would have to come from the BT side of things I'm afraid
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Thanks for the reply...

I was MAXED at my last address, does that mean that I will be on this new exchange?

I just done a check on the exchange:
VP capacity at this exchange is currently showing as Red
Would this account for the low speeds?

When I first synced, it was def 2mb and stable?
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Judging by your upstream speed you are MAXed at the moment and capacity problems at your exchange should have no effect on your synch rates but could affect download rates

One thing I thought I had added to my last post was that something that might be worth trying is the BT "Quiet Line Test"

With a phone in the test socket dial 17070 and after the recorded message choose "Option 2", listen for 2-3 minutes to what should be perfect silence-- if it is noticeably noisy phone 151 and report a noisy line which they should sort out and hopefully improve your SNR at the same time! Wink
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Thanks for that... bummer huh!

What shall I do next? Should I raise a ticket?
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Raised a ticket, been told to run 3 BT speed tests...

Completed the first one:
IP profile for your line is - 250 kbps
DSL connection rate: 448 kbps(UP-STREAM) 416 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 228 kbps

Great... I'm only 2.4km from the exchange?!?

Also tried the quite line test, apart from some very faint clicking, all seemed good?
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Test 2:
IP profile for your line is - 250 kbps
DSL connection rate: 448 kbps(UP-STREAM) 416 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 228 kbps
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Test 3:
IP profile for your line is - 250 kbps
DSL connection rate: 448 kbps(UP-STREAM) 512 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 219 kbps
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Have now updated the ticket (20548064), will plusnet now run a woosh test or will they pass it over to BT?

Cheers...
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

Just another questions...

Why is my download only affected? The upload is the same as when I had an 8mb connection before moving....?
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Moved House - BRA's Reprofiling?

The ticket has just been ammended and raised as an internal fault, does anyone know what will happen next?