cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Interleaved or not?

N/A

Interleaved or not?

How do you find out if your connection is interleaved?
18 REPLIES
vic_newey
Grafter
Posts: 802
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Interleaved or not?

unless you know your modem stats then you can usually tell by the increased latency , Your ping will be at least double what it was before or as in my case 120% more
If you play games online you will see you pings higher than average also
N/A

Interleaved or not?

what ADSL modem / router are you using?
N/A

Interleaved or not?

netgear dg834
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Interleaved or not?

It won't tell you - I have the same model.

The only way I can think of is to raise a ticket and get PN to check.
N/A

Interleaved or not?

Cheers.

I dont think I am, I was just wondering how the users who said they were knew.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Interleaved or not?

Some routers tell you, others like ours don't.

My ping times have gone from 16ms -> 48ms so I probably do have interleaving on my line but it would be nice to know for sure.
N/A

Interleaved or not?

I can ping plusnet @ 35ms
google @ 100ms
bbc @ 25ms

Dont know what it was before though!
N/A

Interleaved or not?

does anyone know if the speedtouch 585 show's interleaved ive had a look but cant find nothing
N/A

Interleaved or not?

for the dg834:

Open a web browser and type:
http://192.168.1.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug
(where 192.168.0.1 is the address of your router). Enter your router username and password.

Assuming you're using windows, click start - > run
type in:
telnet 192.168.0.1
(where 192.168.0.1 is the address of your router).

At the # prompt type in:
cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats


You will see a load of stats come up. Near the bottom you should have something similar to:

[Upstream (TX) Interleave path]
CRC: 0 FEC: 0 NCD: 1
LCD: 0 HEC: 0

[Downstream (RX) Interleave path]
CRC: 0 FEC: 0 NCD: 0
LCD: 0 HEC: 0

[Upstream (TX) Fast path]
CRC: 65 FEC: 408 NCD: 0
LCD: 0 HEC: 0

[Downstream (RX) Fast path]
CRC: 1769 FEC: 0 NCD: 0
LCD: 0 HEC: 0


There should be lots of figures clocked up for the upstream and downstream FAST path statistics which means you are on fast mode (normal ADSL). If you have a lot of stats under the Interleaved figure, that means you are on interleaved (disregarding the 1 that always seems to be there).
tumnus
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 19-08-2007

Interleaved or not?

I've got the 3com OfficeConnect Wireless Router modem and it suggests I am not on interleaving as it shows error rates for both interleaving and fast path. The interleaving errors rates are all zero, whereas the fast path error rates are all more than zero.

Edit: duh, if I actually looked at the top of the ADSL Status page on my modem it says 'Link Type: Fast path'

Even so, my pings to portal.plus.net and www.google.co.uk have gone up by about 15ms since moving to MaxDSL...
N/A

Interleaved or not?

my pings have gone up as well and websites seem slow to do anything when you click on a link
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,653
Registered: 13-06-2007

Interleaved or not?

cheers for that gotdsl!

and just for people confused about the ip address not working it should be

http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug
vic_newey
Grafter
Posts: 802
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Interleaved or not?

there appears to be different levels of interleaving, so far I have had 4 X down & 8 times up & 8 downX & 16 times up , the plot thickens :twisted:
N/A

Interleaved or not?

So apart from playing games online, would having interleaving on have a noticable effect on anything else?
Because it looks like mine is on!